KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Sin más trámites que volar.

English translation: All you have to do is fly.


03:37 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Sin más trámites que volar.
Hi all,

This is a catch phrase for a web site (marketing) for an Air Service in South America.

I would love to hear any ideas on how to translate this into a nice English catchy phrase.

I understand perfectly what it means, but I do not want to translate it literally.

I have thought of the following:

No formalities, just fly!

But let me know your thoughts.

Thanks,

Laura
Laura Hastings
English translation:All you have to do is fly.
Explanation:
Sit back and fly.

Hassle-free flying.

One simple step: just fly!

Flying made simple / We make flying simple.

Just fly, we'll take care of the rest.

And so on... hope that gives you some ideas, anyway.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Cindy. I used a combination of your ideas and my own. Now I have to get it past the client!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All you have to do is fly.xxxtazdog
5Let us do the flying for you...Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5No formalities, just get in and take off!
Henry Hinds
5"The only formality is flying..."
Francisco Bolaños
5Nothing but fly!
Juan Jacob
4sit back and let us take you thereSusana Galilea


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"The only formality is flying..."


Explanation:
Sounds nice to me (mmm... what if I had an airline...?) ;-)

Good luck, Laura.

Francisco Bolaños
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sin más trámites que volar.
Nothing but fly!


Explanation:
Dejaría lo de "trámites" fuera... bueno, es una idea.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No formalities, just get in and take off!


Explanation:
Why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 04:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the formalities, just get in and fly!

Another variation. Why not brainstorm? That\'s how it\'s done.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sin más trámites que volar.
All you have to do is fly.


Explanation:
Sit back and fly.

Hassle-free flying.

One simple step: just fly!

Flying made simple / We make flying simple.

Just fly, we'll take care of the rest.

And so on... hope that gives you some ideas, anyway.


xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks, Cindy. I used a combination of your ideas and my own. Now I have to get it past the client!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
10 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sin más trámites que volar.
sit back and let us take you there


Explanation:
another suggestion

Susana Galilea
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let us do the flying for you...


Explanation:
Of course, Come fly with us...is already taken....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All you is fly.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY; All you do is fly....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46