KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

con peso propio

English translation: on its own


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con peso propio
English translation:on its own
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

13:01 Mar 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: con peso propio
En otros países de Europa, esta forma de comunicación ha crecido de manera sostenida. Y se consolidó como un medio con peso propio.
xxxPaula Gonzal
on its own
Explanation:
yo lo diría así.
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on its own
Penelope Ausejo
5that carries its own weight
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on its own


Explanation:
yo lo diría así.

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
27 mins
  -> thx e-rich :)

agree  davidgreen: yo tambien
33 mins
  -> thx David :)

agree  Casey Butterfield: you said it
1 day1 hr
  -> thx Casey :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that carries its own weight


Explanation:
quiere decir que cuenta por sí mismo

SBI: Generation
... It gets harder and harder each time a band jumps from an EP to a full length to
find an album that carries its own weight, but every song on this album could ...
www.subboard.com/generation/articles/ 101482429782091.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Content
... include nice timing changes and catchy thrashy-ness, and the overall sound displays
a strong and brutal personality with it that carries its own weight and more ...
www.neo-zine.com/reviews2.htm - 87k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-27 13:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or WHICH...

Sins of the Fathers (Formerly Titled: A New Lease of Death)
... and Spencers!). Rendells very successful Wexforfd series continues
with this episode, which carries its own weight. Rendells pacing ...
www.mystery-thriller.com/ Sins_of_the_Fathers_Formerly_Titled_A_New_Lease_of_Death_0345342534.html - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4