KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

alta gama

English translation: upper range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta gama
English translation:upper range
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

13:03 Mar 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: alta gama
Posee una flota de autos de alta gama
xxxPaula Gonzal
upper range
Explanation:
en productos la palabra para diferenciar las distintas gamas es range.
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2high-end
Casey Butterfield
5 +1top endxxxtazdog
5 +1high range cars
Maria Lorenzo
4 +1top of the range
neilmac
5high/top quality carsmargaret caulfield
5upper range
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upper range


Explanation:
en productos la palabra para diferenciar las distintas gamas es range.

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high range cars


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-27 13:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Car Fairs] - Skylines Downunder Forums
... drives.... I think if you have a cheap car, it\'s the place to go - but
for the mid to high range cars people just don\'t have the money. ...
forums.skylinesdownunder.co.nz/ archive/topic/27162-1.html - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

beautiful.
... mrs newby is good. :D) * i get to receive education in a premier school * my
parents can afford high range cars and we get driven around so often. ...
www.alabasterjar.blogspot.com/ - 20k - 26 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Telecommunications and Electronics: Global Update - Market New ...
... system”. GPS systems are now an optional extra on most mid- to high-range
cars in Europe and the after-market is thriving. MIDDLE ...
www.marketnewzealand.co.nz/ MNZ/news/story.aspx?SectionID=13572&ContentID=9557 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages





Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
17 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top end


Explanation:
A few refs.:

He believes the coupe will grab conquest sales from current owners of the Mercedes SL600 and other top-end cars in the Mercedes and BMW lineups. ...
lair.xent.com/pipermail/fork/Week-of-Mon-20031201/ 027204.html

Smarthouse covers topics from designer furniture to one-box home controllers and includes features of the best travel hotspots, top-end cars, yachts and more. ...
www.ccgdata.com/5649-12.html

..this PDA with the Navman GPS 4410 and you have a Powerful GPS package that would put expensive Built-in Navigation systems found on top-end cars to shame. ...
navcity.co.uk/catalog/product_info.php+products_id+495 - 53k - 26 Mar 2004


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: I would hyphenate it
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Martin, you're right, it should be hyphenated before a noun (as in the examples)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-end


Explanation:
"high-end cars" gives over 9000 Google responses, "top end cars" under 400. "Top end" is also UK English, while high-end is more universal.

"High-end cars need high-end mechanics" http://www.startribune.com/viewers/story.php?template=print_...


    Reference: http://www.startribune.com/viewers/story.php?template=print_...
Casey Butterfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: I also agree with your option, but consider Cindy's to be valid. Also, "top-of-the-line" or "top-of-the-range" would be perfectly valid ways of saying it.
2 hrs
  -> I agree, though top-end seems marked quite UK to me. Top-of-the-line sounds good too.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high/top quality cars


Explanation:
Just another option, but I'd use this.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top of the range


Explanation:
also "luxury" as adjective...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Advance Communication: This is the best translation, in my opinion
1946 days