KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

help with a phrase

English translation: Do you accept the challenge? Do you think you can beat me? I don't think so, but I dare you to try it.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Aceptas el reto? ¿Crees que puedes vencerme? Yo no lo creo, pero te reto a que lo intentes.
English translation:Do you accept the challenge? Do you think you can beat me? I don't think so, but I dare you to try it.
Entered by: jfrb

23:05 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / "send to a friend" - Web site feature
Spanish term or phrase: help with a phrase
Hola a todos.
Es un texto para un "send to a friend" de un sitio web. La versión en español es:
TITULO: ¿Aceptas el reto?

TEXTO: ¿Crees que puedes vencerme?
Yo no lo creo, pero te reto a que lo intentes.

Y me lo dieron traducido así:

TITULO: Do you accept the challenge?

TEXTO: Do you have what it takes to beat me?
I don't think so, but, if you want to try, go ahead.

pero lo tradujo alguien en México y siento que no tiene el mismo tono que la versión en español, y hasta me parece una traducción un poco "inocente".

Gracias desde ya
Alfredo Gonzalez
Do you accept the challenge?/Do you think you can beat me?I don't think so, but I dare you to try it
Explanation:
Es sólo la última parte de la traducción ofrecida que no me convence. Espero que le guste más la mía.
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Do you accept the challenge?/Do you think you can beat me?I don't think so, but I dare you to try itjfrb
5I challenge you to trymaria Estrada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do you accept the challenge?/Do you think you can beat me?I don't think so, but I dare you to try it


Explanation:
Es sólo la última parte de la traducción ofrecida que no me convence. Espero que le guste más la mía.

jfrb
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Sí, "I dare you" es más agresivo.
26 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta: Eso es lo que yo diría "do you think you can beat me?"
1 hr

agree  nothing
10 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera
10 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo: me gusta lo de "I dare you to try it" también. Salu2 y que paseis una buena SS :)
11 hrs

303 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I challenge you to try


Explanation:
Dare means that you are frightening the other person and in this case the idea is different

maria Estrada
Argentina