KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

paradisiaco

English translation: shopper's paradise


18:04 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: paradisiaco
tan sólo tres cuadras de The Galleria, el paradisíaco recinto del shopping,
Ruth
English translation:shopper's paradise
Explanation:
perhaps...
Selected response from:

Jennifer Smith
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9shopper's paradiseJennifer Smith
5 +3heavenly
Henry Hinds
4 +2The Galleria, a shopper's paradiseCarolynB
5excelentmaria Estrada
4 +1paradisial, paridise-like, heavenly
BelkisDV
4delightful
Tom2004
4paradise like
David Jessop
2 +1the ultimate heavenly shopping experienceGabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heavenly


Explanation:
the heavenly home of shopping

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang
0 min
  -> Gracias, Luigso.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 min
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

agree  Andrea Sacchi
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shopper's paradise


Explanation:
perhaps...

Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta, En este contexto ".. The Galleria, the shopper´s paradise."
4 mins
  -> Gracias, George:)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: thius is how it is said in marketing type terms
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane:)

agree  lincasanova: great
30 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  Sery
37 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias:)

agree  NoraBellettieri
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora:)

agree  translatol
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias:)

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth:)

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia:)

agree  colemh
9 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paradise like


Explanation:
creo que esto es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-29 18:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Just three blocks from The Galeria, the paradise-like shopping site\"

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-29 18:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Just three blocks from The Galeria, the paradise-like shopping site\"

Suerte.


David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paradisial, paridise-like, heavenly


Explanation:
Self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 18:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"paradisical\" (Shoppers heaven)

Web WordNet 2.0
WordNet 2.0 Search. Search word: Overview for \"paradisiacal\" The adjective \" paradisiacal\" has 2 senses in WordNet. 1. ... paradisiac, paradisaical, paradisaic, paradisal, paradisial -- (resembling paradise; causing happiness; \"elysian ... without work or struggle\"; \"paradisial isles\"; \"an age of ...
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn2.0?stage=1&word=para... - 2k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 18:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: it should be paradisiacal, not paradisical

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delightful


Explanation:
the delightful shopping centre

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Galleria, a shopper's paradise


Explanation:
sounds ok?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ultimate heavenly shopping experience


Explanation:
'8^7

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: 'Shopper's paradise' is all right, but sounds very conventional. Your suggestion has much more advertising 'puff' in it. You were too modest rating it only 2.
30 mins
  -> thanks, I do a number of ads, is called advertirese, ('8^D

220 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excelent


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with paradisiaco,what it means is that it is an excelent place ,amazing.

maria Estrada
Argentina




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): maria Estrada