KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

AL NO DEPENDER directamente de nosotros

English translation: since

21:14 Oct 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: AL NO DEPENDER directamente de nosotros
From a website for a language school in Spain, describing courses that require special arrangements:
"...el horario y el precio de estas clases especiales, AL NO DEPENDER DIRECTAMENTE DE NOSOTROS, se adecuará al que el profesional demande."
Does the highlighted phrase mean "if it doesn't directly depend" or "since it doesn't diretly depend"?
Daniel Burns
English translation:since
Explanation:
en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-13 21:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si fuera como la otra posibilidad que propones, con el \"if\", la frase estaría escrita en la forma vebal que estoy utilizando en este momento.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8since
George Rabel
5 +1SINCE (the times and price of our special clases) DO NOT DEPEND directly from us..
Lorenia Rincon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SINCE (the times and price of our special clases) DO NOT DEPEND directly from us..


Explanation:
SINCE (the times and price of our special clases) DO NOT DEPEND directly from us.. will be adjusted ..

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Torroja: si, yo podría since adelante
1 min

neutral  Michele Fauble: "depend directly ON us"
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
since


Explanation:
en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-13 21:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si fuera como la otra posibilidad que propones, con el \"if\", la frase estaría escrita en la forma vebal que estoy utilizando en este momento.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
0 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
5 mins
  -> Gracias, cloudy

agree  Mapi
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  xxxolgagarcia
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Olga

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela °°

agree  Michele Fauble: Though I wonder if "when" couldn't also be used here, for example if there are also special classes that do depend on the school.
1 hr
  -> you are absolutely right. In fact,. "when" seems more logical in this context than either "if" or "since", but then the Spanish original would be flawed, whch is quite possible

agree  Lorena Roqué
5 hrs