KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

inician un tiempo de ilusión

English translation: began a period of high hopes for the company

00:38 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Brochure text
Spanish term or phrase: inician un tiempo de ilusión
I'm having trouble finding a nice way of saying this sentence. I find that the word "inician" keeps getting in the way. Any suggestions on how I could make this part of the sentence sound great?

This comes from a brochure of a company, so obviously they are upselling themselves.

Context:

instinto de superación

25 años de experiencia inician un tiempo de ilusión para X Compania. Sabemos que nuestro reto es cada vez más exigente y hay muchos objetivos que superar, pero la confianza en el trabajo de nuestro equipo nos permite afrontar el reto. Como en la montaña, la belleza esta en ascender observando cada nuevo paso.
Donovan Libring
English translation:began a period of high hopes for the company
Explanation:
THAT IS THE IDEA....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-15 13:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note TO COLLEAGUES:

ILLUSION IN ENGLISH MEANS something that CANNOT be grasped, something that is a pipe dream, something that is NOT REAL and cannot be achieved, a mirage......

careful with contrasentidos!!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5began a period of high hopes for the company
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2we are full of hopes for our future (company's future)
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4signal the start of
xxxCMJ_Trans
5 -1start a period full of illusions
NoraBellettieri
4initiating / starting a new era / stage of future XXX
Xenia Wong
4 -1inaugurate a time of dreams
AnaBlyth
3 -1represent the begining of a time of illusion ...
Marina Torroja


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inician un tiempo de ilusión
initiating / starting a new era / stage of future XXX


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inician un tiempo de ilusión
we are full of hopes for our future (company's future)


Explanation:
after 25 years experience, we are .....

very unnatural wording in Spanish indeed.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes the idea at least,,full of hope no s
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inician un tiempo de ilusión
represent the begining of a time of illusion ...


Explanation:
The problem here is not you having trouble with the phrase, the thing is that in Spanish it doesn´t sound OK.
Good luck

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: please refer to dictionary
12 hrs
  -> you´re right, I misunderstood the word in Spanish. The thing is that the Spanish word has two meanings: illusion as magic, and as hope

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inician un tiempo de ilusión
start a period full of illusions


Explanation:
I hope it may help you

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is a contrasentido
12 hrs
  -> Sorry Jane, you are right, " traspapelé"

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inician un tiempo de ilusión
inaugurate a time of dreams


Explanation:
I think "dream" is closer to "ilusión"

AnaBlyth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no dreams..that is the Spanish...it means hope in English
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal the start of


Explanation:
my shot

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inician un tiempo de ilusión
began a period of high hopes for the company


Explanation:
THAT IS THE IDEA....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 36 mins (2004-10-15 13:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note TO COLLEAGUES:

ILLUSION IN ENGLISH MEANS something that CANNOT be grasped, something that is a pipe dream, something that is NOT REAL and cannot be achieved, a mirage......

careful with contrasentidos!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 46