KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

una gran variedad de MATERIALES EN DIVERSOS SOPORTES...

English translation: a variety of materials on different media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una gran variedad de MATERIALES EN DIVERSOS SOPORTES...
English translation:a variety of materials on different media
Entered by: Daniel Burns

06:46 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: una gran variedad de MATERIALES EN DIVERSOS SOPORTES...
Speaking of the instructors in a language school in Spain:
"...combinan una gran variedad de MATERIALES EN DIVERSOS SOPORTES, utilizando una metodologìa..."
To me this is the kind of phrase that I think I understand until I try to dissect it. Is "soportes" "supporting roles", or "subjects" or something else? I suppose "materiales" must be "subjects" or "body of knowledge".
Daniel Burns
a variety of materials with different media
Explanation:
[they] combine a variety of materials with different media...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a variety of materials with different media
David Russi
5 +2A wide range of teaching aids
Will Griffin
4a variety of support materials
Michele Fauble


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a variety of support materials


Explanation:
For teaching

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-15 07:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often the instructors use teaching materials that support the basic textbook in an eclectic approach. That may be what is meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-15 07:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ancillaries/ancillary material is a common term - Textbook with ancillary materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-15 07:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Teaching support Support materials for classroom teachers
www.clarity.com.hk

... Planet English is an English language teaching program delivered through flexible, high quality multimedia via CD-ROM and a ... support materials include eight ...
www.planetenglish.com/static/ab_Overview.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-15 07:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... based on current research, trends in language teaching, and district ... the selection and acquisition of appropriate textbooks, ancillary materials, and technology ...
www.ncssfl.org/role.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-15 07:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a wide variety of support materials...\"

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a variety of materials with different media


Explanation:
[they] combine a variety of materials with different media...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
47 mins

agree  Tatty: on different media
59 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik: on
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A wide range of teaching aids


Explanation:
As this is concerns teaching, you could use this expression. It's widely used and easily understandable, including elements such as tapes, books, videos, flashcards etc.
Type in teaching aids on Google; there are around 300,000 hits.

Hope it helps

Will Griffin
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: agree
44 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days 17 hrs