de gran importancia y RECONOCIMIENTO

English translation: very important and widely-known language

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de gran importancia y RECONOCIMIENTO
English translation:very important and widely-known language
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

05:44 Oct 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: de gran importancia y RECONOCIMIENTO
From a Spanish language school website:
"A lo largo del tiempo se ha reconocido que el español no es sólo un idioma bonito, sino que también es una lengua de gran importancia y RECONOCIMIENTO."
Daniel Burns
very important and widely-known language
Explanation:
or

very important and widely recognised language
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1very important and widely-known language
Maria Luisa Duarte
3an important and estimed lanuage
Tatty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very important and widely-known language


Explanation:
or

very important and widely recognised language

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Unitar: great importance and recognition or acknowledgement
30 mins
  -> Have a nice week! and thanks for your remarks!MLD

agree  Víctor Nine
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Helenka
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an important and estimed lanuage


Explanation:
An option. Others take it seriously, it has a royal academy etc.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search