KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

locativa

English translation: rental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:locativa
English translation:rental
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:37 Oct 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Spanish term or phrase: locativa
In a survey of people working in the publicity industry when asked to complete the phrase "The greatest improvement in my local agency last year was..." someone has responded "Locativas y nuevos negocios". This is really all the context there is. I'm familiar with the word as an adjective, but here it seems to be used differently. Any ideas? Rentals? Leases? Something else more specific to the industry?
Bret
rental
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5locative or leasing
Alejandra Vega
5rental
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3location
Natalia Zudaire


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locative or leasing


Explanation:
It refers to something pertaining to a lease, but it also refers to a place/ubication.

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rental


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location


Explanation:
what about location?

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish