KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

casquete

English translation: cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casquete
English translation:cap
Entered by: franglish

11:52 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / autoclave
Spanish term or phrase: casquete
"La impulsión se efectúa por los casquetes circulares, formados en la parte superior e inferior del autoclave , que sirven de conductos longitudinales"

About an autoclave (for curing components). "Impulsion" refers to the air being driven into the autoclave.

Thanks for any help!
Mar Brotons
Spain
cap
Explanation:
Larousse
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5covers
bigedsenior
3capfranglish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cap


Explanation:
Larousse

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covers


Explanation:
top and bottom circular covers

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24