International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

indicador de deshielo

English translation: de-icing indicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indicador de deshielo
English translation:de-icing indicator
Entered by: Elena Mart�nez

20:55 Dec 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: indicador de deshielo
parte de un avión
Elena Mart�nez
Spain
de-icing indicator
Explanation:
in frequent use this time of year by flight deck
Selected response from:

Dave Anderson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3de-icing indicator
Dave Anderson
4 +2defrost indicator
Ana Brassara
4de-icing probe / de-icing sensing probe
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de-icing indicator


Explanation:
in frequent use this time of year by flight deck

Dave Anderson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
19 mins

agree  lalinded
2 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defrost indicator


Explanation:
opción

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de-icing probe / de-icing sensing probe


Explanation:
TOGA COARE MMP - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The heating effects of the de-icing probe were also corrected for. The NASA DADS
data mach number and pressure value were used to calculate the NCAR Ambient ...
disc.gsfc.nasa.gov/fieldexp/TOGA/mmp.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

De-Icing Control Systems and Snow Detectors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
It activates the Sensing Probe at 36°F/2°C and turns on an amber light on the
... button to activate de-icing independently of the DIC's Sensing Probe. ...
www.thomasregister.com/olc/60741006/deicing.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Freezing Rain Sensor Model 6495 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
During deicing, maximum heater power is 400 watts. The deicing system is capable
of completely melting approximately 3.8 mm of ice on the probe and strut ...
www.allweatherinc.com/meteorological/6495.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] GE791 Accident Investigation Factual Data Collection Group Report ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Figure1.6-2 ATR72 anti icing / de-icing system, the Ice evidence probe and.
the Anti-Icing Advisory System (AAS) probe. The ice evidence probe (IEP) is ...
www.asc.gov.tw/acd_files/791eng/Systems_Group.pdf - Páginas similares

Keeping ice off airplane wings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In conventional deicing, crews use heated glycol-based fluids to remove existing
ice, ... A coil inside a probe vibrates ultrasonically; as ice builds up, ...
www.memagazine.org/backissues/ may97/features/iceoff/iceoff.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares




Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40