KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

timón de dirección

English translation: horizontal stabiliser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:timón de dirección
English translation:horizontal stabiliser
Entered by: rjohnson

12:29 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: timón de dirección
In a text about components for Airbus.
rjohnson
horizontal stabiliser
Explanation:
a control surface which controls the direction of a plane
Selected response from:

peterinmadrid
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1horizontal stabiliserpeterinmadrid
5steering device
Robert Roata
4rudder
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3directional draught barLucinda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timón de dirección
directional draught bar


Explanation:
Or directional helm

On a boat it would be the (rudder) tiller

I hope that this helps.
Lucinda

Lucinda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timón de dirección
steering device


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timón de dirección
horizontal stabiliser


Explanation:
a control surface which controls the direction of a plane

peterinmadrid
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
234 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timón de dirección
rudder


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Amazon.com: Stick and Rudder: An Explanation of the Art of Flying: Books by Wolfgang Langewiesche.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0070362408?v=glance - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rudder - Yaw - [ Traduzca esta página ]The rudder is the small moving section at the rear of the stabilizer that is ... The rudder is used to control the position of the nose of the aircraft. ...
www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/rud.html - 9k - 29 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Eric Rudder's Blog - [ Traduzca esta página ]Eric Rudder's Blog. ... Eric Rudder’s Blog. Sep 15, 2004. Vive La France. I've gotten some pretty funny feedback about the Channel 9 video that showed ...
msdn.microsoft.com/blogs/ericr/ - 19k - 28 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Stick and Rudder Pilot Supplies Shop - [ Traduzca esta página ]Stick and Rudder Pilot Supplies Shop offers a full line of pilot, aircraft, and aviation supplies for the GA and professional pilot.
www.sandrpilotshop.com/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rudder - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]The West's oldest known depiction of a stern-mounted rudder can be found on ... The Chinese stern-mounted rudder is hung from the stern and held in place ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudder - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40