KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Cajones

English translation: (stabilizer) spar boxes


10:01 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: Cajones
This is a technical spec for the construction of an aeroplane. It talks of:

Los cajones laterales del estabilizador son estructuras rigides.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:(stabilizer) spar boxes
Explanation:
I found the following in EuroDicAutom:

cajón central
Reference Aérospatiale,Dicc.aeroespacial,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991
Note {DOM} estructuras
(2) TERM caja de larguero de ala
Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991
Note {DOM} estructuras
(3) TERM estructura de ala
Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991
Note {DOM} estructuras
(1) TERM wing spar box
Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Note {DOM} structures

TERM cajón delantero
Reference Aérospatiale,Dicc.aeroespacial,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991
Note {DOM} estructuras
(2) TERM estructura delantera
Reference Aérospatiale,Dicc.aeroespacial,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991
Note {DOM} estructuras
(1) TERM front box
Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Note {DOM} structures

Nothing specifically for the "lateral", though I suppose it would be "side"

Here's something that looks similar to your context:

This proposal is prompted by issuance of mandatory continuing airworthiness information by a foreign civil airworthiness authority. The actions specified by the proposed AD are necessary to prevent failure of the bonds of the vertical stabilizer spar boxes to the skin, which could lead to reduced structural integrity of the spar boxes.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Than you so much Cindy for this great answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(stabilizer) spar boxesxxxtazdog
4body, bin (please read on)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body, bin (please read on)


Explanation:
The lateral bodies / bins of the stabilizer are rigid structures.

All of the following are technical translations for cajón, according to Javier Collazo (I am not an expert in aeronautic translations, but feel that these two may fit into the context):
body, bin, large box, drawer, locker, cabinet, packing case, caisson, skip, scalepan.
I believe that at least drawer, locker, cabinet and packing case are not appropriate for this context.
I hope that some of all these words fits into your context. Peer opinions, please...


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(stabilizer) spar boxes


Explanation:
I found the following in EuroDicAutom:

cajón central
Reference Aérospatiale,Dicc.aeroespacial,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991
Note {DOM} estructuras
(2) TERM caja de larguero de ala
Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991
Note {DOM} estructuras
(3) TERM estructura de ala
Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991
Note {DOM} estructuras
(1) TERM wing spar box
Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Note {DOM} structures

TERM cajón delantero
Reference Aérospatiale,Dicc.aeroespacial,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991
Note {DOM} estructuras
(2) TERM estructura delantera
Reference Aérospatiale,Dicc.aeroespacial,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991
Note {DOM} estructuras
(1) TERM front box
Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Note {DOM} structures

Nothing specifically for the "lateral", though I suppose it would be "side"

Here's something that looks similar to your context:

This proposal is prompted by issuance of mandatory continuing airworthiness information by a foreign civil airworthiness authority. The actions specified by the proposed AD are necessary to prevent failure of the bonds of the vertical stabilizer spar boxes to the skin, which could lead to reduced structural integrity of the spar boxes.

Hope it helps.


    av-info.faa.gov/ad/NPRM/00nm413.html
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Than you so much Cindy for this great answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I believe your answer should be far more appropriate than mine. I was just guessing.
6 mins
  -> thanks, Robert :-)

agree  Worklog: Great Cindy :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Nikki Graham: I think they are boxes and that the estabilizador is the tailplane
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I'm fairly confident about the "box" part; I only found "stabilizer" for estabilizador, but I admit I'm not an aviation expert.