KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Gradas de montaje

English translation: assembly platforms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gradas de montaje
English translation:assembly platforms
Entered by: Parrot

12:28 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: Gradas de montaje
This is a technical spec for the construction of an aeroplane.

El object de esta preespecificacion, es aportar los datos basicos necesarios para elaborar la especificacion tecnica que servira de guia para realizar el diseno y fabricacion de las gradas de montaje de la Fase III del Estabilizador
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
assembly platforms
Explanation:
I suspect these are the platforms for reaching that part of the wing where the stabilizers are. At any rate, it produces a lot of hits along with "aerospace" as a search parameter.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assembly berths
two2tango
5steps/stages of assemblyPaul Stevens
4 +1assembly platforms
Parrot
4 +1assembly stand
Hazel Whiteley
4erection staircase, scaffolding
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steps/stages of assembly


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly stand


Explanation:
Gradas de montaje aren't stages but a physical object, according to the Spanish websites below.

Gradas de construcción is shipbuilding yard. I thought gradas de montaje might be something like assembly yard but I thought it should be some sort of a structure (based on the Spanish websites below). I looked up "assembly stand" and found some possibilities. The Google search shows examples of use of this phrase.

http://www.aries-ingenieria.com/filmacion/Laser/metrolo_3d.h...




    Reference: http://www.metalunivers.com/expometal/enpresak/leica/product...
    Reference: http://www.aries-ingenieria.com/filmacion/Laser/metrolo_3d.h...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
35 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly platforms


Explanation:
I suspect these are the platforms for reaching that part of the wing where the stabilizers are. At any rate, it produces a lot of hits along with "aerospace" as a search parameter.


    web search
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amero Communications: Es una plataforma de ensamblaje/montaje
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erection staircase, scaffolding


Explanation:
The second option would be mostly used for civil works (construction), and I am not sure if it would apply in this case.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assembly berths


Explanation:
I used to work at a shipyard, and Berth was the place where the ships were assembled before launching. This might help!!!

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8