KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

la carena Karman

English translation: Karman nose cone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carena Karman
English translation:Karman nose cone
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

12:13 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: la carena Karman
Thise appears throughout my text. I have been unable to track down any info on the web? here are a couple of example:

Almacenamiento de los utiles de taladrado de la caren Karman.
Se fanricaran los utiles para el montaje de los soportes de la carena Karman
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Karman nose cone
Explanation:
Karman was a Hungarian-American who is called the Father of Aerodynamics. He did pioneering work in rocketry, wind tunnels and aviation.

He designed the famous nose cone which is now a common feature in airplanes. See links below.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Marcus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Karman nose coneMarcus Malabad
4Karman nose cone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karman nose cone


Explanation:
Karman was a Hungarian-American who is called the Father of Aerodynamics. He did pioneering work in rocketry, wind tunnels and aviation.

He designed the famous nose cone which is now a common feature in airplanes. See links below.


    Reference: http://www.nationalacademies.org/history/members/karman.html
    Reference: http://www.rimworld.com/tripoli_pgh/karman/karman.html

Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karman nose cone


Explanation:
Karman was a Hungarian-American who is called the Father of Aerodynamics. He did pioneering work in rocketry, wind tunnels and aviation.

He designed the famous nose cone which is now a common feature in airplanes. See links below.


    Reference: http://www.nationalacademies.org/history/members/karman.html
    Reference: http://www.rimworld.com/tripoli_pgh/karman/karman.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Marcus.