KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Herrajes de carga lateral

English translation: lateral load iron fittings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Herrajes de carga lateral
English translation:lateral load iron fittings
Entered by: Parrot

12:15 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: Herrajes de carga lateral
En cada extremo del útil, situar los herrajes de carga lateral (1+1), fijándolos con los bulones que posee el útil.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
lateral (side) load iron fittings
Explanation:
literally. Could be more specific if we knew the machine.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lateral (side) load iron fittings
Parrot
5side load supporting hardwareAntonio Costa
4side ironwork


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lateral (side) load iron fittings


Explanation:
literally. Could be more specific if we knew the machine.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: I'd go for lateral-load fittings (all aerodynamic objects are subject to lateral-load factors). next time, provide the entire paragraph!
36 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side ironwork


Explanation:
agree with Cecilia, you should give more context. what is this útil?


Native speaker of:

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side load supporting hardware


Explanation:
hardware that withstands side loads.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8