KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

tricornio

English translation: three cornered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tricornio
English translation:three cornered
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

17:06 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: tricornio
Taladrar/escariar a diam. Aproximado (0.5 mm. Menos del definitivo)de útil a herraje zona de unión de tricornio a largueros RS.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
three cornered
Explanation:
union tricornio- Three sided or three cornered joint.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks Gilbert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1three corneredGilbert Ashley
4tricorn
leff


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tricorn


Explanation:
tricorn = having three horns or corners, as a hat with the brim folded up against the crown to form three sides

[Webster's]



leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
three cornered


Explanation:
union tricornio- Three sided or three cornered joint.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks Gilbert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: three-cornered
13 mins