KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

escariar taladros

English translation: ream the holes bored


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escariar taladros
English translation:ream the holes bored
Entered by: Parrot

17:07 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: escariar taladros
Por herraje, escariar taladros de zona cerrada. progresivamente aumentando el diámetro hasta llegar a diámetro definitivo
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
ream the holes bored
Explanation:
can only suggest what I do with walls, I'm afraid, never did this on aircraft.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ream the holes bored
Parrot
5to counterbore holesAntonio Costa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to counterbore holes


Explanation:
to counterbore a hole is kind of chamfering the edges this hole.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ream the holes bored


Explanation:
can only suggest what I do with walls, I'm afraid, never did this on aircraft.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks again Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley: Yes tis is 'ream in this case since it says to keep doing until the proper diameter is reached.
44 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
7 hrs