KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

apriete torcométrico

English translation: torque tightening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apriete torcométrico
English translation:torque tightening
Entered by: Antonio Costa

17:09 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: apriete torcométrico
Dar apriete torcométrico según plano.

This is in a list of assembly instructions for work an aircraft. No more context I'm afraid.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
torque tightening
Explanation:
Use of a torque wrenche to tighten a screw of something else.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5torque tighteningAntonio Costa
4Tighten with goniometric wrench as per instructions/drawingxxxgaracs1


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tighten with goniometric wrench as per instructions/drawing


Explanation:
this should work.

xxxgaracs1

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torque tightening


Explanation:
Use of a torque wrenche to tighten a screw of something else.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Antonio