KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

sellante de interposicion

English translation: seam sealer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sellante de interposicion
English translation:seam sealer
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

17:11 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: sellante de interposicion
Aplicar sellante de interposicion

This is in a list of assembly instructions for work an aircraft. No more context I'm afraid.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
seam sealer
Explanation:
interposicion- the seam- the place between two pieces
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks again Gilbert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intersealantAntonio Costa
4seam sealerGilbert Ashley
3break-in sealer
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break-in sealer


Explanation:
sellante should be sealer


    Beigbeider Atienza
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seam sealer


Explanation:
interposicion- the seam- the place between two pieces

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks again Gilbert

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intersealant


Explanation:
Seals overlapped parts.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8