KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

herrajes de peces

English translation: fish joint / fished joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herrajes de peces
English translation:fish joint / fished joint
Entered by: P Forgas

13:15 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: herrajes de peces
Can anyone tell me what types of fittings these are?

Habrá una estructura móvil que en posición de trabajo se enclavará a la estructura central. Dicha estructura móvil se desplazará mediante guías lineales y se accionará por medio de motorreductor desde una consola de mandos.
El movimiento de dicha estructura se debe a la necesidad de favorecer la ergonomía durante el proceso de montaje en zonas de herrajes de peces y tricornios.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
fish joint / fished joint
Explanation:
Suerte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fish joint / fished joint
P Forgas
4fish irons?Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish irons?


Explanation:
Some where I have heard this term. Or it may be fishing tools which is a tool for grabbing something where it can't be seen.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish joint / fished joint


Explanation:
Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: see www.bartleby.com/61/86/F0148600.html to confirm if this is it.
2 hrs