KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Tomas

English translation: see note


13:20 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: Tomas
Tomas de corriente electrica (enchufes 220 y 24 voltios / cada 2.5 metros)

Tomas de aire presion, con enchufes rapidos (ambos tipos) cada 2.5 metros
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:see note
Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

TERM toma de corriente

Reference Terminología de Congresos


Definition Mechanical electrical connector.

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(1)
TERM electric point

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(2)
TERM electric socket

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology

and

TERM toma de aire

Reference Aérospatiale,Dicc.aeroespacial,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991

Note {DOM} motores,propulsores
(2)
TERM entrada de aire

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991

Note {DOM} motores,propulsores



(1)
TERM air intake

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} engines,motors

Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Power inlet/inlet portAntonio Costa
4 +1pneumatic air inlet / outlet connectionMarcus Malabad
51- Electrical outlet 2-Air intakexxxElena Sgarbo
4various definitions
leff
4points
Hazel Whiteley
4see notexxxtazdog


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

TERM toma de corriente

Reference Terminología de Congresos


Definition Mechanical electrical connector.

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(1)
TERM electric point

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(2)
TERM electric socket

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology

and

TERM toma de aire

Reference Aérospatiale,Dicc.aeroespacial,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991

Note {DOM} motores,propulsores
(2)
TERM entrada de aire

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991

Note {DOM} motores,propulsores



(1)
TERM air intake

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} engines,motors




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1- Electrical outlet 2-Air intake


Explanation:
Electrical outlets are also de 'tomas' for electricity within homes.

Good luck

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pneumatic air inlet / outlet connection


Explanation:
'toma de aire' is 'air inlet or air intake'. 'toma de aire presion' is 'pneumatic air inlet' (see first link)

'toma de corriente electrica' is an outlet connection or simply outlet (see second link)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 13:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translations from Routledge Es>En Technical Diction.


    Reference: http://www.semiweb.com/usedequipmentlisting/_disc3/000000be....
    Reference: http://www.intertreat.com/pumps_sort7.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points


Explanation:
Electricity points,

high pressure air points (according to the reference)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22air+points%22...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22electri...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
various definitions


Explanation:
toma de corriente = electrical outlet, power outlet

toma de aire = air intake, air intake duct (aeronat.), air circulation vent

[all definitions after Technical and Business Dictionary Spanish<>English]

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power inlet/inlet port


Explanation:
en español una "toma de presión" es una "lumbrera".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary.