KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

enchufes rapidos

English translation: quick connectors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enchufes rapidos
English translation:quick connectors
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

13:21 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: enchufes rapidos
Tomas de aire presion, con enchufes rapidos (ambos tipos) cada 2.5 metros
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
quick connectors
Explanation:
snap fittings for air hoses
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quick connectorsGilbert Ashley
5quick disconnect couplerAntonio Costa
5quick disconnect couplerAntonio Costa
4fast connections or fittings
Roberto Cavalcanti
4quick connection (coupling or fitting)xxxtazdog


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quick connectors


Explanation:
snap fittings for air hoses

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: can't you use snap fittings?
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick connection (coupling or fitting)


Explanation:
Sounds like this is related to the hoses, i.e., it's a place where the hose can be quickly connected or snapped in. See the following:

Increases Productivity
Easy To Use Interchange tools very quickly.
Chuck operates similarly to an air hose quick connection.(http://www.cleavelandtool.com/catalog/qctools.html)

There are no hose bibs allowed. You can put a quick connection or cam-lock fitting in the ground with a control valve and valve box "clearly labeled or painted purple." (http://www.pinellas-park.com/reclaimed/faq.html)

Hope it helps.


    as above
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick disconnect coupler


Explanation:
air couplers for quick connection and disconnection.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick disconnect coupler


Explanation:
air couplers for quick connection and disconnection.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast connections or fittings


Explanation:
my opinion

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese