KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

carretes de recogida de mangueras

English translation: hose reels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carretes de recogida de mangueras
English translation:hose reels
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:22 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: carretes de recogida de mangueras
Tomas de aspiracion para particulas de Fibra de carbon, con enchufes rapidos cada 2.5 metros, con carretes de recogida de mangueras.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
hose reels
Explanation:
Like the kind fire hoses are wound up on.

Makers of Commercial Hose and Cable Reels Since 1933. With thousands of standard models designed for specific industries throughout the world. The Leader in Quality, Service, and Distribution

See the link below for some nice pictures.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hose reelsxxxtazdog
5hose takeup wheelAntonio Costa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hose reels


Explanation:
Like the kind fire hoses are wound up on.

Makers of Commercial Hose and Cable Reels Since 1933. With thousands of standard models designed for specific industries throughout the world. The Leader in Quality, Service, and Distribution

See the link below for some nice pictures.


    Reference: http://www.hannay.com/
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
26 mins

agree  MJ Barber
38 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr

agree  P Forgas
1 hr

agree  BelkisDV
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hose takeup wheel


Explanation:
Es un carrete, o bobina que arrola (la manguera) pero se usa mucho en fábricas de cables eléctricos.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8