KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Remachar en húmedo

English translation: clinch, while wet,


09:42 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: Remachar en húmedo
Remachar en húmedo herrajes sobre el estabilizador, aplicando apriete torcométrico según plano
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:clinch, while wet,
Explanation:
Remachar - here, to clinch or rivet. It can also be to finish off or round off, but the "herrajes" part suggests the first two options.

En húmedo will probably depend on the context but, without more background, I would just say while wet

The second reference has examples of pages which contain both "clinch" and "while wet". They´re not all relevant. I have not carried out separate searches.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wet rivetAntonio Costa
4clinch, while wet,
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinch, while wet,


Explanation:
Remachar - here, to clinch or rivet. It can also be to finish off or round off, but the "herrajes" part suggests the first two options.

En húmedo will probably depend on the context but, without more background, I would just say while wet

The second reference has examples of pages which contain both "clinch" and "while wet". They´re not all relevant. I have not carried out separate searches.


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=clinch+%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wet rivet


Explanation:
Wet rivet stabilizer hardware tighten with torque wrench as especified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 12:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m afraid I\'m getting addicted to this sort of thing. Getting up earlier on Satuyday only to answer questions is not normal.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or rivet while wet.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cecilia

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Ivan Sanchez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Coll