KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

por taladros dados en Fact. de Getafe

English translation: drills (given in?) the factory of Getafe


09:53 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: por taladros dados en Fact. de Getafe
Sobre zona de revestimiento inferior (ambos lados) de cajón lateral, br y ter, situar, por taladros dados en Fact. de Getafe los útiles para taladrar las zonas de recepción de tapas inferiores del borde de salida.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:drills (given in?) the factory of Getafe
Explanation:
I believe Fact. de Getafe is Factoría de Getafe, where Getafe is a place near Madrid (see first ref). Factoría - factory, shipyard, foundry

The translation is not worth very much but I thought I´d tell you about Factoría de Getafe.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drills (given in?) the factory of Getafe
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1another possibility: holes bored in the factory of Getafe
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drills (given in?) the factory of Getafe


Explanation:
I believe Fact. de Getafe is Factoría de Getafe, where Getafe is a place near Madrid (see first ref). Factoría - factory, shipyard, foundry

The translation is not worth very much but I thought I´d tell you about Factoría de Getafe.

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22factor%EDa+de...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=factory+Getafe&num=20&hl=en
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Drilling carried out at the Getafe Factory?
9 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez: The text is quite confusing.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another possibility: holes bored in the factory of Getafe


Explanation:
The rest of the sentence is really nonsense, unless you put "en las zonas de recepción" after "situar" - a verb you can't use without giving a place.
On another hand, as far as I know there is no aviation factory in Getafe (these are possibly components), the important assembly sites being closer to Cuatro Vientos.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: it looks like a machine translation, doesn't it? :-)
24 mins