KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Cabelletes

English translation: trestle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caballete
English translation:trestle
Entered by: Rick Henry

16:32 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: Cabelletes
En los trabajos que se realicen sobre cargas suspendidas o en su proximidad, se deberán extremar las medidas de seguridad, asegurando la caída de las mismas por medio de caballetes
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
trestle
Explanation:
or maybe stand
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trestle
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +2trestle, sawhorse, saddle
Parrot
5EASILS
Baruch Avidar
4frame
P Forgas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trestle


Explanation:
or maybe stand


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=pt&q=trestle
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
7 mins

agree  Atacama: trestle is the word you're looking for.
8 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
9 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
15 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trestle, sawhorse, saddle


Explanation:
are some of the possibilities (apart from easel). Still, I don't see what kind of suspended loads these could prop up.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: That's it! I'm partial to sawhorse(s).
2 mins

agree  MJ Barber: I think they are just under, so they fall maybe only about an inch onto them
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame


Explanation:
me parece

Suerte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EASILS


Explanation:
"easils" = is the exact English term (for plural).

However, all other answers will do and are more understandable.
The term means merely a support in the shape of a strong wooden nor metal tridimensional grid or some kind of frame.

Good luck!

"Caballete" comes from "caballo" = horse.

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish