KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

promediándole

English translation: to center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promediár
English translation:to center
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

17:18 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: promediándole
Instalar, sobre los tricornios, el útil mtax-01-L551-…..promediándole sobre los citados herrajes.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
centering it
Explanation:
promediar is to center

Install the MTAX-01-L551 tool over the tricorn, centering it over the above-mentioned iron fittings (or ironwork or in this instance, "frame").
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again Marcus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centering itMarcus Malabad
5averaging
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Reaching a balance
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centering it


Explanation:
promediar is to center

Install the MTAX-01-L551 tool over the tricorn, centering it over the above-mentioned iron fittings (or ironwork or in this instance, "frame").

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again Marcus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
3 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
averaging


Explanation:
That´s a literal translation

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reaching a balance


Explanation:
It seems clear to me

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish