KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

el suplemento

English translation: shim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suplemento
English translation:shim
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:01 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: el suplemento
· Asegurándose el buen deslizamiento de los bulones, tanto los del eje de giro del estabilizador como los de unión entre herrajes. Dejar curar el suplemento según la i+d-p-61.Una vez curado el suplemento desmontar los herrajes posteriores.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
shim
Explanation:
Just noticed this. My suggestion is the same as for suplementar:

This was suggested by two technical dicitionaries.
The New Shorter Oxford says this is a thin slip, wedge, or washer inserted in a space in machinery, etc., to make parts fit or align.
On looking for liquid shim, I found this:
The F/A-18 E/F requires 100% liquid shimming between composite and mating structures. McDonnell Douglas Aerospace (MDA)-St. Louis applies an airbag shimming method which uses a large, low pressure, pneumatic tool to apply constant, uniform pressure over large, irregularly shaped surfaces while the liquid shim material cures. Previously, MDA-St. Louis performed liquid shimming by using wedgeloks which produced localized pressure on the skin, resulting in undesired thickness variations in the liquid shim. The new method uses an airbag shimming tool, which has C-channels containing airbag inserts, and is attached to the assembly jig. When the airbag is inflated, it produces even pressure against the composite skin. (see suplementar)

What is a liquid shim, and what products are recommended for these types of applications?
Liquid shim describes an application whereby an adhesive is used to fill (shim) a gap between two surfaces, typically between two composite parts. Hysol EA 9377 and Hysol EA 9394 are our best candidates for these applications as a result of their high compression strengths and thixotropic properties.
http://www.hysol.com/adhesive/index.cfm?ID=143#Liquid_Shim
liquid shim
Material used to position components in an assembly where dimensional alignment is critical. For example, epoxy adhesive is introduced into gaps after the assembly is placed in the desired configuration.
(1st ref)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's it!! perfect Nikki thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supplement, excess
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4shim
Nikki Graham
4addition/add-on
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition/add-on


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplement, excess


Explanation:
Hi!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shim


Explanation:
Just noticed this. My suggestion is the same as for suplementar:

This was suggested by two technical dicitionaries.
The New Shorter Oxford says this is a thin slip, wedge, or washer inserted in a space in machinery, etc., to make parts fit or align.
On looking for liquid shim, I found this:
The F/A-18 E/F requires 100% liquid shimming between composite and mating structures. McDonnell Douglas Aerospace (MDA)-St. Louis applies an airbag shimming method which uses a large, low pressure, pneumatic tool to apply constant, uniform pressure over large, irregularly shaped surfaces while the liquid shim material cures. Previously, MDA-St. Louis performed liquid shimming by using wedgeloks which produced localized pressure on the skin, resulting in undesired thickness variations in the liquid shim. The new method uses an airbag shimming tool, which has C-channels containing airbag inserts, and is attached to the assembly jig. When the airbag is inflated, it produces even pressure against the composite skin. (see suplementar)

What is a liquid shim, and what products are recommended for these types of applications?
Liquid shim describes an application whereby an adhesive is used to fill (shim) a gap between two surfaces, typically between two composite parts. Hysol EA 9377 and Hysol EA 9394 are our best candidates for these applications as a result of their high compression strengths and thixotropic properties.
http://www.hysol.com/adhesive/index.cfm?ID=143#Liquid_Shim
liquid shim
Material used to position components in an assembly where dimensional alignment is critical. For example, epoxy adhesive is introduced into gaps after the assembly is placed in the desired configuration.
(1st ref)


    Reference: http://isl-garnet.uah.edu/Composites/l.html#liquid%20shim
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22liquid+shim%22&hl=es&start...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That's it!! perfect Nikki thanks!