KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

comprobar asiento de herrajes sobre los revestimientos

English translation: Ensure chapes are properly placed over shell/lining.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprobar asiento de herrajes sobre los revestimientos
English translation:Ensure chapes are properly placed over shell/lining.
Entered by: Rick Henry

23:06 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: comprobar asiento de herrajes sobre los revestimientos
Situar los herrajes, en ambos lados (izq./derec.)(super./infer.),colocando galgas distanciadoras entre soportes y orejetas de útil, fijar a útil con pasadores de éste, galguear y comprobar asiento de herrajes sobre los revestimientos, aplicar suplemento según nota del plano.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Ensure chapes are properly placed over shell/lining.
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verify hardware fastening over the planks....Ivan Sanchez
4 +1Ensure chapes are properly placed over shell/lining.
Rick Henry
4verify hardware fastening over the skin
BelkisDV


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verify hardware fastening over the planks....


Explanation:
In this case, 'hardware' may be rivets or related aircraft fasteners.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ensure chapes are properly placed over shell/lining.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verify hardware fastening over the skin


Explanation:
"Skin" is the definition of "revestimientos" in the aviation industry according to Collazo.

REF: Collazo

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish