KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

se concibe

English translation: is designed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se concibe
English translation:is designed
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:24 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: se concibe
Si el sistema instalado se concibe bajo PLC para su control deberá entregarse:

·Programa PLC
·Listado PLC
·Software de programación
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
is designed
Explanation:
Looks to me like this system would follow a certain design, because of "PLC."
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3is devised
Monica Colangelo
5 +2is conceived, is expressed
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 +4is designed
Yolanda Broad
4designedxxxLia Fail
4is formed
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is conceived, is expressed


Explanation:
Ref: Simon & Schuster

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
54 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is devised


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewMB
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rossana Triaca
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is formed


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is designed


Explanation:
Looks to me like this system would follow a certain design, because of "PLC."

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
12 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I would choose this option.
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designed


Explanation:
If teh installed system is PLC-designed PLC....



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish