KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

suplementar

English translation: shim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suplementar
English translation:shim
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:23 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: suplementar
Comprobar acoplamiento de herrajes con largueros.
En caso de necesidad suplementar según plano, aplicando suplemento liquido en herrajes y desmoldeante en largueros, dejar curar el suplemento antes de taladrar.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
shim (verb and noun)
Explanation:
This was suggested by two technical dicitionaries.
The New Shorter Oxford says this is a thin slip, wedge, or washer inserted in a space in machinery, etc., to make parts fit or align.
On looking for liquid shim, I found this:
The F/A-18 E/F requires 100% liquid shimming between composite and mating structures. McDonnell Douglas Aerospace (MDA)-St. Louis applies an airbag shimming method which uses a large, low pressure, pneumatic tool to apply constant, uniform pressure over large, irregularly shaped surfaces while the liquid shim material cures. Previously, MDA-St. Louis performed liquid shimming by using wedgeloks which produced localized pressure on the skin, resulting in undesired thickness variations in the liquid shim. The new method uses an airbag shimming tool, which has C-channels containing airbag inserts, and is attached to the assembly jig. When the airbag is inflated, it produces even pressure against the composite skin. (1st ref)

What is a liquid shim, and what products are recommended for these types of applications?
Liquid shim describes an application whereby an adhesive is used to fill (shim) a gap between two surfaces, typically between two composite parts. Hysol EA 9377 and Hysol EA 9394 are our best candidates for these applications as a result of their high compression strengths and thixotropic properties.
http://www.hysol.com/adhesive/index.cfm?ID=143#Liquid_Shim

liquid shim
Material used to position components in an assembly where dimensional alignment is critical. For example, epoxy adhesive is introduced into gaps after the assembly is placed in the desired configuration.
http://isl-garnet.uah.edu/Composites/l.html#liquid shim
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you thank you thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shim (verb and noun)
Nikki Graham
5Fill-on, complement.Ivan Sanchez
5Supplement
Irecu


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supplement


Explanation:
It means to add more elements to make it fit in case it is short.


    Collazo - own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fill-on, complement.


Explanation:
Filling with liquid on hardware...
It refers [my opinion] to slow-curing epoxy-metallic impregnated resin filler, to correct any difference(s).

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shim (verb and noun)


Explanation:
This was suggested by two technical dicitionaries.
The New Shorter Oxford says this is a thin slip, wedge, or washer inserted in a space in machinery, etc., to make parts fit or align.
On looking for liquid shim, I found this:
The F/A-18 E/F requires 100% liquid shimming between composite and mating structures. McDonnell Douglas Aerospace (MDA)-St. Louis applies an airbag shimming method which uses a large, low pressure, pneumatic tool to apply constant, uniform pressure over large, irregularly shaped surfaces while the liquid shim material cures. Previously, MDA-St. Louis performed liquid shimming by using wedgeloks which produced localized pressure on the skin, resulting in undesired thickness variations in the liquid shim. The new method uses an airbag shimming tool, which has C-channels containing airbag inserts, and is attached to the assembly jig. When the airbag is inflated, it produces even pressure against the composite skin. (1st ref)

What is a liquid shim, and what products are recommended for these types of applications?
Liquid shim describes an application whereby an adhesive is used to fill (shim) a gap between two surfaces, typically between two composite parts. Hysol EA 9377 and Hysol EA 9394 are our best candidates for these applications as a result of their high compression strengths and thixotropic properties.
http://www.hysol.com/adhesive/index.cfm?ID=143#Liquid_Shim

liquid shim
Material used to position components in an assembly where dimensional alignment is critical. For example, epoxy adhesive is introduced into gaps after the assembly is placed in the desired configuration.
http://isl-garnet.uah.edu/Composites/l.html#liquid shim


    Reference: http://www.bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/internal/mdasl/mdasl_87....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22liquid+shim%22&hl=es
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you thank you thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
1 hr
  -> Thank you