KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

situar por contorno

English translation: position according to outline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:situar por contorno
English translation:position according to outline
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:38 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: situar por contorno
Sobre banco de trabajo, situar por contorno, junto con la tapa
desmontada, la placa bomba de combustible y el útil de taladrar TLAP-01-XXXxxxx.Fijar,taladrar/escariar completamente zona de unión según plano.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
position according to outline
Explanation:
I think that contorno is the outline here, which is on the plan, and so they have to be put/placed/positioned as shown.

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1position according to outline
Nikki Graham
4 +1OverlapIvan Sanchez
4 +1position around the edge
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position around the edge


Explanation:
situar - to position
contorno - outline (or edge)

This is the way I interpret the phrase: you put all your tools etc near the edge of the workbench and do your work on the centre of it, with all your tools close enough to reach.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overlap


Explanation:
Overlap both elements and drill...

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley: overlap aligning the edges
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position according to outline


Explanation:
I think that contorno is the outline here, which is on the plan, and so they have to be put/placed/positioned as shown.

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rubén de la Fuente: think you got it right. user manuals are always so tricky, aren' t they?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. And yes, they are. They assume everyone will understand what they're talking about, which is often not the case!