KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

debiendo el fabricante solicitar

English translation: and the manufacturer will have to request


10:51 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: debiendo el fabricante solicitar
Las pruebas de aceptación serán las que AIRBUS ESPAÑA estime oportunas para la comprobación del funcionamiento y operatividad del conjunto del sistema de acuerdo con lo especificado, debiendo el fabricante solicitar un Protocolo de Pruebas con suficiente antelación a la fecha de recepción, con objeto de su preparación conjunta.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:and the manufacturer will have to request
Explanation:

Literally: "with the manufacturer having to request"

However, I don't think you need such a complicated construction in English, though. English is often expressed with simpler grammar than Spanish, so you could say something like "and the manufacturer will have to request".

If the emphasis is on the fact that it is up to the manufacturer to request the Test Protocol, you could say "but it is up to the manufacturer to request..."

Anyway, these are just some ideas.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks guys. Thank you Hazel for all your help on these questions. Sorry to have bombarded you all. This has been a horrendous task. I am pleased to say I am at the tidying up stage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it being the manufacturer's responsibility to request
Mary Maloof, CT
5with the manufacturer having to requestPaul Stevens
4 +1and the manufacturer will have to request
Hazel Whiteley
4and the manufacturer must request
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the manufacturer must request


Explanation:
or you could start a new sentence.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the manufacturer will have to request


Explanation:

Literally: "with the manufacturer having to request"

However, I don't think you need such a complicated construction in English, though. English is often expressed with simpler grammar than Spanish, so you could say something like "and the manufacturer will have to request".

If the emphasis is on the fact that it is up to the manufacturer to request the Test Protocol, you could say "but it is up to the manufacturer to request..."

Anyway, these are just some ideas.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks guys. Thank you Hazel for all your help on these questions. Sorry to have bombarded you all. This has been a horrendous task. I am pleased to say I am at the tidying up stage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Gething
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the manufacturer having to request


Explanation:
OR "and the manufacturer must request"

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it being the manufacturer's responsibility to request


Explanation:
I know I'm coming in too late on this one, but ... if it's part of a contract, which it seems to be, the wording usually needs to stay in the same general register, and the original Spanish needs to be hugged quite closely. When going from Spanish to English in legal, you have to be very careful not to simplify *too* much and run the risk of losing certain nuances along the way. This version retains the legal sense of the "deber." Hope this makes sense.

Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English