KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Los taladros....encasquillados

English translation: the drilled holes/provided with bushings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los taladros....encasquillados
English translation:the drilled holes/provided with bushings
Entered by: Antonio Costa

11:37 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: Los taladros....encasquillados
Los taladros del útil se realizarán por control numérico y todos éstos irán encasquillados, y estarán preparados para permitir el uso de casquillos guía con maneral.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
the drilled holes/provided with bushings
Explanation:

I think it is...

A driled hole having a specified diameter which will accept a standard-diameter bushing and under/oversized bushings later to compensate later wear.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks Antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sleeved holes [drills]Ivan Sanchez
4 +1the drilled holes/provided with bushingsAntonio Costa
4The drills...jammed
Luciana Miquelino


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The drills...jammed


Explanation:
En un diccionário español-inglés, encontré esta definición:

encasquillarse
1 p to jam.

En el mismo dicionário:
taladro
1 m (herramienta) drill, bore: (barrena) gimlet, brace. 2 m (agujero) hole.

El sítio del dicionário es:


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm
Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sleeved holes [drills]


Explanation:
Sleeve: estuche, manga, manguito, casquillo
v. tr. - proveer de mangas
En éste caso se trata de 'encasquillar' o 'revestir' los agujeros hechos por las barrenas del taladro.



Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Jam has negative connotations, as of something getting stuck
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Ailish...

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Parece que aquí, efectivamente, se habla de 'con casquillos', y no de atascarse.Un saludo.
52 mins
  -> Gracias, mgonzalez...saludos a ti también...

agree  BelkisDV
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Belkis...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the drilled holes/provided with bushings


Explanation:

I think it is...

A driled hole having a specified diameter which will accept a standard-diameter bushing and under/oversized bushings later to compensate later wear.


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gilbert