KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

sentence

English translation: Install the parts of the (drilling platforms?) over the


18:03 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
I am having promblems with the position of taladrar in the English sentence. Any suggestions?

Instalar sobre el estabilizador (en peces) las parted de la grada de taladrar zona receptora de herrajes posteriores.

AND

Instalar sobre los herrajes posteriores las partes de grada de taladrar la base de estos fijandolos por las orejetas
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:Install the parts of the (drilling platforms?) over the
Explanation:
stabilizer in the area of the rear fittings.
And:
Install the parts... on the base of the rear fittings, fixing them by the (appendices?)
This is a possibility, but I'm having to skirt the grammar question.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Install the parts of the (drilling platforms?) over the
Parrot
4attemptMarcus Malabad
4jig/stud gage
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jig/stud gage


Explanation:
la grada de taladrar es la plantilla?
en ese caso es jig/stud gage

tal vez no tenga nada que ver!

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attempt


Explanation:
'grada de taladrar' seems to mean the slope of the drill although the dictionary meanings of 'grada' (harrow, slip, slipway, stope) do not coincide with the suggested meaning in this sentence.

First sentence:
Mount the body of the drill slope over the stabilizer (fishes) [at, near] the receiving area of the rear frame.

Second:
Mount the base of the body of the drill slope over the rear frame, fastening it by the lobes.

'la base de estos' evidently refers to 'las partes de grada de taladrar'

I think 'partes' translates to 'body', in the singular.

'pez' or 'fish' is any piece of drilling equipment accidentally left in the drill hole (cf. Eurodicautom)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Install the parts of the (drilling platforms?) over the


Explanation:
stabilizer in the area of the rear fittings.
And:
Install the parts... on the base of the rear fittings, fixing them by the (appendices?)
This is a possibility, but I'm having to skirt the grammar question.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40