KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

recorridos

English translation: travel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recorridos
English translation:travel
Entered by: Nikki Graham

18:11 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: recorridos
Comprobar recorridos maximos en grados hacia abajo y hacia arriba segun Memoria de Control ajustando segun necesidades el tope de recorrido de los timones.....

Could this be channels or strokes in relation to rudders???
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
travel
Explanation:
This is one of the suggestions for recorrido in the Eurodicautom and in diccionario para ingenieros (Robb), and "rudder travel" seems to get some relevant hits.

One of the problems that I encountered with the "B" model, was the limited rudder travel, making crosswind landings eventful. Paul Loewen at Lake Aero Styling received the following info from the factory and then made the change to my plane.

"Rudder travel may be increased be replacing the 7220 rudder bell crank at the aft tailcone bulkhead with either the 913030 - basic or the 913030-503 (current production) bell crank and by moving the stops accordingly."
http://www.mooneyevents.com/cmodel.htm

Rudder travel. I was told that the Gee Bee might be rudder-sensitive. The rudder travel recommended in the manual is 3/4 inch in both directions, which is much less than Byron usually recommends for their aircraft, so I decided to install a JR NEJ 1000 gyro - a state-of-the-art unit with no moving parts - on the rudder. I mounted it on the bottom center of the fuselage at the CG. It's controlled by the "AUX 1" channel, which allows me to set the gyro's gain from the transmitter. A gyro helps to correct for unwanted yaw by moving the rudder in the opposite direction. (1st ref)

When working on the rudder, care should be taken not to nick the tubing. I put duct tape over sensitive areas when filing the hinges so as not to nick the tubing. Also, I needed to use the drill bit extension again in order to fit the reamer into the hinge because there was not enough clearance for the drill.

The rudder stops required trimming in order to get 30 degrees of rudder travel. I used a dremel tool and a cutoff blade in order to trim the rudder stops. I also installed the rudder springs after the rudder was installed. It looks more like a plane everyday! Below are some photos of the rudder installation.
http://homepages.msn.com/PlayingFields/tduquaine/rudderpage....

However, there are lots of different translations for recorrido. I shall continue to check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve checked the other options, including your channels, which does get some hits as rudder channel(s), but I don\'t think it\'s the correct tranlstion for recorrido, so I stick with travel.

travel = movement in a course or over a distance, esp. the range, rate, or manner of movement of a part of machinery. (New Shorter Oxford)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great answer again Nikki - Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2travel
Nikki Graham
4 +2range
Rick Henry
5stroke
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4sweep
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
range


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have put the two words together...
recorridos máximos = full/maximum range

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweep


Explanation:
I guess

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travel


Explanation:
This is one of the suggestions for recorrido in the Eurodicautom and in diccionario para ingenieros (Robb), and "rudder travel" seems to get some relevant hits.

One of the problems that I encountered with the "B" model, was the limited rudder travel, making crosswind landings eventful. Paul Loewen at Lake Aero Styling received the following info from the factory and then made the change to my plane.

"Rudder travel may be increased be replacing the 7220 rudder bell crank at the aft tailcone bulkhead with either the 913030 - basic or the 913030-503 (current production) bell crank and by moving the stops accordingly."
http://www.mooneyevents.com/cmodel.htm

Rudder travel. I was told that the Gee Bee might be rudder-sensitive. The rudder travel recommended in the manual is 3/4 inch in both directions, which is much less than Byron usually recommends for their aircraft, so I decided to install a JR NEJ 1000 gyro - a state-of-the-art unit with no moving parts - on the rudder. I mounted it on the bottom center of the fuselage at the CG. It's controlled by the "AUX 1" channel, which allows me to set the gyro's gain from the transmitter. A gyro helps to correct for unwanted yaw by moving the rudder in the opposite direction. (1st ref)

When working on the rudder, care should be taken not to nick the tubing. I put duct tape over sensitive areas when filing the hinges so as not to nick the tubing. Also, I needed to use the drill bit extension again in order to fit the reamer into the hinge because there was not enough clearance for the drill.

The rudder stops required trimming in order to get 30 degrees of rudder travel. I used a dremel tool and a cutoff blade in order to trim the rudder stops. I also installed the rudder springs after the rudder was installed. It looks more like a plane everyday! Below are some photos of the rudder installation.
http://homepages.msn.com/PlayingFields/tduquaine/rudderpage....

However, there are lots of different translations for recorrido. I shall continue to check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 19:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve checked the other options, including your channels, which does get some hits as rudder channel(s), but I don\'t think it\'s the correct tranlstion for recorrido, so I stick with travel.

travel = movement in a course or over a distance, esp. the range, rate, or manner of movement of a part of machinery. (New Shorter Oxford)


    Reference: http://www.aero-sports.com/ponteri/reviews/gee-bee.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22rudder+travel%22+degrees+p...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Great answer again Nikki - Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it!
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sue Horn: Interesting to note that it's plural in Spanish.
21 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stroke


Explanation:
Another option used in machinery

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish