KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

puesta en marcha autónoma

English translation: assisted start up mode/autonomous start up mode


11:29 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airport - engine start up
Spanish term or phrase: puesta en marcha autónoma
Entendemos por **puesta en marcha autónoma** la que utiliza únicamente los recursos propios del avión ya que la corriente eléctrica y la presión de aire necesarios las suministra el APU (Auxiliary Power Unit).

The text is a training manual for the ground crew for aircraft start-up and deals with two types of start-up: assisted and "autónoma". Autonomous doesn't sound right and I didn't find it in Internet. Does anyone know the correct term for this? Will very much appreciate your help.
gspcpt
English translation:assisted start up mode/autonomous start up mode
Explanation:
assisted and autonomous startPage 1 of 76,248 results ·Options ·Advanced ·Safe Search StrictResults
Global Locate - SEMICONDUCTORS
As a result, cold-start fixes can take minutes (compared to seconds in assisted modes), and often fail altogether. SEVERE LIMITATIONS WITH CONVENTIONAL AUTONOMOUS MODE

www.globallocate.com/SEMICONDUCTORS/SEMI_ENHANCED_f3.htm · Cached page
Global Locate - SEMICONDUCTORS
Hot Start (first fix after standby) -160dBm First Fix (MS based or MS Assisted) -154 dBm First Fix (enhanced autonomous) -150dBm First fix (autonomous) -140dBm

www.globallocate.com/SEMICONDUCTORS/SEMI_MANTARAY_F3.htm · Cached page
Show more results from ";www.globallocate.com".
Amazon.com: Principles of Robot Motion: Theory, Algorithms, and ...
... Algorithms, and Implementations (Intelligent Robotics and Autonomous ... directing digital actors in computer graphics, robot-assisted ... Start a new discussion

www.amazon.com/Principles-Robot-Motion-Implementations-Inte... · 3/5/2007 · Cached page
CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE) - Products & Services ...
... level application for managing and controlling an entire autonomous ... configuration of Cisco Aironet access points and bridges; Assisted ... content requires the Macromedia Flash Player. Get Flash Start a ...

www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ps3915/index.html · Cached page
CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE) Express - Products ...
... small to medium-office and enterprise branch-office autonomous Cisco ... configuration of Cisco Aironet access points and bridges; Assisted ... content requires the Macromedia Flash Player. Get Flash Start a ...

www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6379/index.html · Cached page
Show more results from ";www.cisco.com".
PMB 2520 - Hammerhead - Infineon Technologies
MS-based (calculation of position in mobile handset) MS-assisted (calculation of position in base station ; Autonomous (no ... Time to First Fix (Mobile-Based): 1 second @ 5m accuracy (cold start ...

www.infineon.com/cgi-bin/ifx/portal/ep/channelView.do?chann... · Cached page
Preview: Fujitsu Develops Optical Element for Thermal Assisted ...
... development of a multi-layered optical element for thermal assisted ... that are competing to replace the DVD have had a rocky start ... In one of the latest studies on autonomous robots, scientists sat ...

www.physorg.com/preview83956283.html · Cached page
Guardian Pharmacy Home Page
... Pharmacy serves long term care patients residing in Assisted ... philosophy is for each pharmacy to operate as an autonomous ... pharmacies per year via merger and “greenfield” start ...

www.guardianpharmacy.net · Cached page
Louisiana Assisted Living Nursing Homes Senior Housing and Senior Care ...
Hospice: Hospice: Hospice includes an autonomous, centrally administered, medically directed program ... Click here to start a new senior housing, senior products or senior care search

www.newlifestyles.com/resources/state_licensing/LA.aspx · Cached page
Motorola FS Oncore GPS Receiver
... contains all the functional blocks to perform Autonomous, MS-Based or MS-Assisted A ... Autonomous Performance at 137dBm. 40 Seconds typical cold start TTFF; 30 Seconds typical warm start TTFF; 6 Seconds ...

www.avnet.co.za/Semiconductors/Motorola/FS_Oncore/MotGPS-FS... · Cached page

Didn't find an answer? Ask a real person on Live QnA.




Pagination
1 2 3 4 5
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4independent start-up
David Hollywood
4direct start-up
Lydia De Jorge
3assisted start up mode/autonomous start up mode
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent start-up


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-06 11:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inverter for an electronic ballast having independent start-up and operational output voltages - US Patent 5747942 from Patent Storm.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5747942-claims.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assisted start up mode/autonomous start up mode


Explanation:
assisted and autonomous startPage 1 of 76,248 results ·Options ·Advanced ·Safe Search StrictResults
Global Locate - SEMICONDUCTORS
As a result, cold-start fixes can take minutes (compared to seconds in assisted modes), and often fail altogether. SEVERE LIMITATIONS WITH CONVENTIONAL AUTONOMOUS MODE

www.globallocate.com/SEMICONDUCTORS/SEMI_ENHANCED_f3.htm · Cached page
Global Locate - SEMICONDUCTORS
Hot Start (first fix after standby) -160dBm First Fix (MS based or MS Assisted) -154 dBm First Fix (enhanced autonomous) -150dBm First fix (autonomous) -140dBm

www.globallocate.com/SEMICONDUCTORS/SEMI_MANTARAY_F3.htm · Cached page
Show more results from ";www.globallocate.com".
Amazon.com: Principles of Robot Motion: Theory, Algorithms, and ...
... Algorithms, and Implementations (Intelligent Robotics and Autonomous ... directing digital actors in computer graphics, robot-assisted ... Start a new discussion

www.amazon.com/Principles-Robot-Motion-Implementations-Inte... · 3/5/2007 · Cached page
CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE) - Products & Services ...
... level application for managing and controlling an entire autonomous ... configuration of Cisco Aironet access points and bridges; Assisted ... content requires the Macromedia Flash Player. Get Flash Start a ...

www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ps3915/index.html · Cached page
CiscoWorks Wireless LAN Solution Engine (WLSE) Express - Products ...
... small to medium-office and enterprise branch-office autonomous Cisco ... configuration of Cisco Aironet access points and bridges; Assisted ... content requires the Macromedia Flash Player. Get Flash Start a ...

www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6379/index.html · Cached page
Show more results from ";www.cisco.com".
PMB 2520 - Hammerhead - Infineon Technologies
MS-based (calculation of position in mobile handset) MS-assisted (calculation of position in base station ; Autonomous (no ... Time to First Fix (Mobile-Based): 1 second @ 5m accuracy (cold start ...

www.infineon.com/cgi-bin/ifx/portal/ep/channelView.do?chann... · Cached page
Preview: Fujitsu Develops Optical Element for Thermal Assisted ...
... development of a multi-layered optical element for thermal assisted ... that are competing to replace the DVD have had a rocky start ... In one of the latest studies on autonomous robots, scientists sat ...

www.physorg.com/preview83956283.html · Cached page
Guardian Pharmacy Home Page
... Pharmacy serves long term care patients residing in Assisted ... philosophy is for each pharmacy to operate as an autonomous ... pharmacies per year via merger and “greenfield” start ...

www.guardianpharmacy.net · Cached page
Louisiana Assisted Living Nursing Homes Senior Housing and Senior Care ...
Hospice: Hospice: Hospice includes an autonomous, centrally administered, medically directed program ... Click here to start a new senior housing, senior products or senior care search

www.newlifestyles.com/resources/state_licensing/LA.aspx · Cached page
Motorola FS Oncore GPS Receiver
... contains all the functional blocks to perform Autonomous, MS-Based or MS-Assisted A ... Autonomous Performance at 137dBm. 40 Seconds typical cold start TTFF; 30 Seconds typical warm start TTFF; 6 Seconds ...

www.avnet.co.za/Semiconductors/Motorola/FS_Oncore/MotGPS-FS... · Cached page

Didn't find an answer? Ask a real person on Live QnA.




Pagination
1 2 3 4 5


Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct start-up


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish