KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Gestión integral de paquetes aeronáuticos

English translation: Integral management of aeronautical packages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gestión integral de paquetes aeronáuticos
English translation:Integral management of aeronautical packages
Entered by: Wil Hardman

09:51 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: Gestión integral de paquetes aeronáuticos
From a list of services offered by an aeronautical manufacturing company.
-Gestión integral de paquetes aeronáuticos
-Montajes de conjuntos aeronáuticos
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Integral management of aeronautical packages
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Laura, replacing aeronautical with avionic seems to bring up quite a few relevant hits on google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Integral management of aeronautical packages
Laura Rodriguez
4Comprehensive aeronautic package managementCinnamon Nolan
3Complete/total management
bcsantos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integral management of aeronautical packages


Explanation:
:)

Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Laura, replacing aeronautical with avionic seems to bring up quite a few relevant hits on google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg
13 mins
  -> Thanks Rick

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Complete/total management


Explanation:
hope this helps

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comprehensive aeronautic package management


Explanation:
Out of context, we don't know if the packages are packages of services or products, or "work packages", but that's what it must be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-04 17:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: aeronautical package.

Both are correct, but it seems aeronautical is a bit more common in the UK (almost all Google sites for "aeronautical package" are foreign).

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) -
aer·o·nau·ti·cal Audio Help /ˌɛərəˈnɔtɪkəl, -ˈnɒtɪ-/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[air-uh-naw-ti-kuhl, -not-i-] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–adjective of aeronautics or aeronauts.

Also, aer·o·nau·tic.



two divisions of AEROCONSEIL: Air Transport Services and Aeronautical Engineering. Services. Two companies offering quality package of aeronautics services ...
www.seditec-aeroconseil.com/upload/AEROCONSEIL_GENSER.

Common DPM definition within the aeronautic industry: ... Software package integrating some major DPMs (geometry oriented) needed for airframe integration: ...
137.205.176.10/newenhance/products/tasks/wp1d/t11.htm

FORFAITS AERONAUTIQUES & ABONNEMENTS /. AERONAUTICAL PACKAGES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS. 2,28. 2,38. 4,4%. 1,5%. TAXE AEROPORT + FIATA /. AIRPORT TAX + FIATA ...
www.nice.aeroport.fr/qui/publications/rapport-activites-200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-04 17:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.2.7 APAA –Approved Aeronautic Product Certification. Institution that is responsible for certification of ****aeronautic products package***. ...
www.embraer.com.br/english/inc/df.asp?caminho=empresa/pdf/p... -

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English