KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

equipo de medición dimensional y tridimensional

English translation: dimensional and three dimensional measuring equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo de medición dimensional y tridimensional
English translation:dimensional and three dimensional measuring equipment
Entered by: Wil Hardman

09:59 Apr 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de medición dimensional y tridimensional
Promotional material about the engineering department of an aeronautical manufacturing company:

Dispone de un sistema de calidad perfectamente implantado y robusto que con las instalaciones y equipo de medición dimensional y tridimensional de última generación.

Is is 1D and 3D measuring equipment, or does 'dimensional' cover 2D as well?

i.e. 1D to 3D measuring equipment.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
a dimensional and three dimensional measuring equipment
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a dimensional (1D) and tri-dimensional (3D) measurement equipment >> 1D/3D measurement equipment
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3a dimensional and three dimensional measuring equipmentDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a dimensional (1D) and tri-dimensional (3D) measurement equipment >> 1D/3D measurement equipment


Explanation:
PDF] I Tri-dimensional measurements to evaluate dimensional alterations ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
A tri-dimensional measurement equipment. (Mitutoyo, model BLN 710) fitted out with mea-. surement head Renishaw PH9 and searcher TP 200 ...
www.fosjc.unesp.br/cob/artigos/v6n3_02.PDF - Páginas similares


Contour Measuring System allows 2D and 3D measurements., Zeiss ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Contour Measuring System allows 2D and 3D measurements. .... and manufactures coordinate measuring machines (CMMs) and other industrial metrology equipment. ...
news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/14608 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares


Three Dimensional (3D) Character Animation Software - North America- [ Traduzca esta página ]The services we provide are as following :-Core Services# 2D / 3D ... One or Two or Three Dimensional (1D) or (2D) or (3D) Measuring Equipment, ...
www.kellysearch.com/qr-product-142405.html - 61k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.kellysearch.com »


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Margaret

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a dimensional and three dimensional measuring equipment


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores!