KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

TRANSPORTÍN

English translation: jumpseat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TRANSPORTÍN
English translation:jumpseat
Entered by: Jairo Payan

20:14 Nov 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft
Spanish term or phrase: TRANSPORTÍN
Part of the accoutrements/furnishings of an aircraft - dicky seat? jump seat? Or something else?
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
jumpseat
Explanation:
Son las sillas donde se sientan los tripulantes de la cabina de pasajeros TCPs

El asiento para TCPS se llama transportin o jumpseat. El transportin del MD al que te referis, se le dice tabla de planchar pero en la jerga, no en la formalidad. Su nombre real es transportin medio.

http://www.aeropuertosarg.com.ar/losforos/index.php?topic=29...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-05 00:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jump seat (or jumpseat), officially known as an auxiliary crew station, is a seat in an aircraft cockpit for individuals not operating the aircraft. These might include training pilots, off-duty crew in transition to another airport, government officials (such as Federal Aviation Administration staff), or other airline staff.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jump_seat

Ahí van varias fotos del famoso transportin.
http://nicoleandjohn.info/Tuscany/jumpseat.jpg
http://www.paulsflightsim.com/jump-seat-2.jpg
http://www.projectb737ng.com/jump seat1.JPG
http://annemaddox.blogspot.com/2006_05_01_archive.html

En muchos paises no se traduce en el ámbito aeronautico y se les dice solamente "Jumpseats"

Siempre me ha encantado volar y tambien ir sentado en el jumpseat de las ... QUE ESTOY ESTUDIANDO PARA SER AUXILIAR DE VUELO EN AFA DE COLOMBIA YA VOY EN 4 ...
foros.emagister.com/Buscador-foro+de+auxiliar+de+vuelo-16-301-320.htm



Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Yup. Thanks for confirming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jumpseat
Jairo Payan
4crew seat
Daniel Watson
4pet carrierLangSolutions


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pet carrier


Explanation:
possibility


    Reference: http://www.segundamano.es/vi/12357000.htm?ca=12_s
LangSolutions
Spain
Native speaker of: English

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crew seat


Explanation:
pet carrier is also correct but is not part of the aircraft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-04 20:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's usually where the flight attendants sit

Daniel Watson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumpseat


Explanation:
Son las sillas donde se sientan los tripulantes de la cabina de pasajeros TCPs

El asiento para TCPS se llama transportin o jumpseat. El transportin del MD al que te referis, se le dice tabla de planchar pero en la jerga, no en la formalidad. Su nombre real es transportin medio.

http://www.aeropuertosarg.com.ar/losforos/index.php?topic=29...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-05 00:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A jump seat (or jumpseat), officially known as an auxiliary crew station, is a seat in an aircraft cockpit for individuals not operating the aircraft. These might include training pilots, off-duty crew in transition to another airport, government officials (such as Federal Aviation Administration staff), or other airline staff.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jump_seat

Ahí van varias fotos del famoso transportin.
http://nicoleandjohn.info/Tuscany/jumpseat.jpg
http://www.paulsflightsim.com/jump-seat-2.jpg
http://www.projectb737ng.com/jump seat1.JPG
http://annemaddox.blogspot.com/2006_05_01_archive.html

En muchos paises no se traduce en el ámbito aeronautico y se les dice solamente "Jumpseats"

Siempre me ha encantado volar y tambien ir sentado en el jumpseat de las ... QUE ESTOY ESTUDIANDO PARA SER AUXILIAR DE VUELO EN AFA DE COLOMBIA YA VOY EN 4 ...
foros.emagister.com/Buscador-foro+de+auxiliar+de+vuelo-16-301-320.htm





Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Yup. Thanks for confirming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Ruiz Arias: Yes. Hola Jairo !!! ;)
10 hrs
  -> Hola Melina, siempre nos encontramos en este escenario aeronáutico. Cordial saludo