KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

taxeo

English translation: taxiing (aeroplane)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taxeo (avión)
English translation:taxiing (aeroplane)
Entered by: S Ben Price

22:33 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: taxeo
SUPERVISOR DE PAVIMIENTOS (DE UN AEROPUERTO)

Funciones específicas:

- Planificar, programar, supervisar y controlar el mantenimiento del pavimento de la plataforma, pistas de aterrizaje y despegue, pistas de rodaje y *taxeo*.
- Supervisar el programa de actividades de pavimentos y señalización horizontal de las instalaciones de XXX.
- Asesorar al supervisor de mantenimiento en la parte técnica correspondiente.
- Programar, ejecutar registrar y controlar las actividades de mantenimiento preventivo y correctivo de los sistemas y equipos asignados a su cargo, así como las fallas e indicadores de calidad.
BDT
taxiing
Explanation:
Taxiing refers to the movement of an aircraft on the ground, under its own power. The aircraft usually moves on wheels, but the term also includes aircraft with skis or floats (for water-based travel).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-06 22:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taxi
3. (of an airplane) to move over the surface of the ground or water under its own power.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/taxi

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taxiing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-06 22:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taxiways would be a way to say "pista de taxeo"
Selected response from:

S Ben Price
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias S Ben Price!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7taxiing
S Ben Price
5 +2taxiway
Robin Levey
5 -1runways
Greg Dickie
Summary of reference entries provided
Duda
Jairo Payan

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
taxiing


Explanation:
Taxiing refers to the movement of an aircraft on the ground, under its own power. The aircraft usually moves on wheels, but the term also includes aircraft with skis or floats (for water-based travel).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-06 22:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taxi
3. (of an airplane) to move over the surface of the ground or water under its own power.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/taxi

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taxiing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-06 22:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taxiways would be a way to say "pista de taxeo"

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias S Ben Price!
Notes to answerer
Asker: taxiways are pistas de rodaje, so could "taxiing area" be taxeo?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona: Indeed. This is funny since the very word "taxeo" comes from the English one.
3 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
4 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
12 mins

agree  Lida Garcia
17 mins

agree  Rick Larg: The 'pistas de rodaje' being the taxiways.
28 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
16 hrs

neutral  Melina Ruiz Arias: Be careful. The original text refers to "pista de taxeo", not "taxeo" alone. (it says: pista de rodaje y taxeo)
18 hrs
  -> Yes, I refer to this in my comments - (taxiway), and the question asked for just "taxeo". Probably because it is "pista de rodaje y taxeo", two terms for one "pista".

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
runways


Explanation:
strips of pavement for the taking off and landing of planes are usually refered to as runways.

Greg Dickie
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eloy Carmona: "Taxeo" is referred to an action, not to a concrete noun :)
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pista de ... taxeo
taxiway


Explanation:
The term you are trying to translate is 'pista de taxeo', which is 'taxiway' in English.

Taxiway - Glossary - Airport InternationalTaxiway - Glossary Term. A surface / road that allows aircraft traffic to flow between the runway and other areas of the airport such as refuelling and ...
www.airport-int.com/glossary/taxiway - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melina Ruiz Arias: Definitely, yes. The original text refers to the taxiway..not to the action of taxiing.
16 hrs

agree  Daniel Watson
4 days




Reference comments


47 mins
Reference: Duda

Reference information:
A mi me queda una gran duda.
Taxiing es taxeo, es decir la acción de desplazarse para llegar a la cabecera de la pista. A mí me da que el texto está deficiente, taxeo y rodaje en principio es lo mismo. Mirando el contexto, cómo se va a controlar el mantenimiento del taxeo (taxiing) de una aeronave? Una acción tiene pavimento?



No se puede decir que taxeo es por los propios medios y rodaje es con ayuda de un remolque. Cuando es con ayuda de un remolque es "autorizado remolque atrás" no rodaje ni taxeo, y es siempre será en reversa para orientar la aeronave para que pueda rodar.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114