KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

necesidades que lo justifican

English translation: the requirements which justify them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:necesidades que lo justifican
English translation:the requirements which justify them
Entered by: Mauro Monteverdi

14:10 Dec 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aeropuertos
Spanish term or phrase: necesidades que lo justifican
Hola colegas tengo que editar un texto tarducido al inglés y hay algo que me hace ruido en esta contrución. Hay alguna manera de ponerlo de forma más idiomática? El original es el siguiente:

Asimismo, también se ha analizado la ubicación de posibles nuevos aeropuertos, identificándose en cada caso las necesidades que lo justifican

My version so far...

The location of potential new airports has also been analysed, "identifying the needs that justifies them", in each of the cases

GRAZIE
Mauro Monteverdi
Argentina
the requirements which justify them
Explanation:
e. g. a greater demand of air traffic in these regions would be a requirement which fully justifies the construction of a new aiport/new airports.

Feliz Navidad!
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the requirements which justify them
Thayenga
4justifiable needs
NinaPantelic
3defining the legitimate/substantiated needs in each case
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ncesidades que lo justifican
the requirements which justify them


Explanation:
e. g. a greater demand of air traffic in these regions would be a requirement which fully justifies the construction of a new aiport/new airports.

Feliz Navidad!

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ncesidades que lo justifican
justifiable needs


Explanation:
necesidad-need, que lo justifican-that/which justify them, or justifiable needs

NinaPantelic
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defining the legitimate/substantiated needs in each case


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-24 19:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or outlining......

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish