KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

tomas

English translation: ports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomas
English translation:ports
Entered by: Jairo Payan

15:35 Sep 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: tomas
Text re modernisation of a naval fleet of helicopters:

COMPUTADORES DE DATOS DE AIRE (Air Data Computers)

Se deberá integrar en el actual sistema de pitot-estática, un sistema redundante de computadores de datos de aire para que, aprovechando el sistema y sin alteración de LAS TOMAS, se proporcione datos de aire a la instrumentació de vuelo EFIS [Electronic Flight Instrument System].
xxxs.brook1
ports
Explanation:
Es el término que se maneja, es de donde se toma la presión estática en una aeronave

Static Ports: Suministran información de presión estática que se compara con la presión dinámica que se toma en el tubo pitot y así general otros datos de vuelo
http://www.avweb.com/news/airman/184279-1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-15 15:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Static Port (aircraft Instruments)
A small hole, or port, in the skin of an aircraft at a location where the airflow is not disturbed. The airspeed indicator, altimeter, and vertical speed indicator get their reference static air pressure from this port. Some aircraft pick up their static pressure from a combined pitot-static tube.

http://www.datwiki.net/page.php?id=7548&find=static port (ai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-15 15:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya con respecto al EFIS, acá lo encuentras
http://www.bluemountainavionics.com/download_efisone/efis_on...
The Airspeed sensor is a differential sensor, just like a standard ASI, and should be connected to the aircraft’s Pitot and Static ports.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-15 21:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para aclararte más el concepto, miras las fotos de unos "static ports" en una aeronave, las cuales deben ir marcados e identificados en los aviones
http://www.b737.org.uk/probes.htm#staticports
Ahi leerás "static ports" sobre el fuselaje del avión
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks a million Jairo - help much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ports
Jairo Payan
4sensorsxxxFVS
3Air intakes
Miguel Hernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Air intakes


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a las "tomas de aire", aunque el contexto no lo deja muy claro, pero el tema general lo insinúa. Buena Suerte!

Miguel Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks nonetheless for your help Miguel!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensors


Explanation:
See, eg

An air data computer (ADC) is an essential avionics component found in modern glass cockpits. This computer, rather than individual instruments, can determine the calibrated airspeed, Mach number, altitude, and altitude trend from input data from sensors such as an aircraft's pitot-static system, gyroscopes, GPS and accelerometers. In some very high speed aircraft such as the Space Shuttle, equivalent airspeed is calculated instead of calibrated airspeed.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_data_computer

xxxFVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help FVS!


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ports


Explanation:
Es el término que se maneja, es de donde se toma la presión estática en una aeronave

Static Ports: Suministran información de presión estática que se compara con la presión dinámica que se toma en el tubo pitot y así general otros datos de vuelo
http://www.avweb.com/news/airman/184279-1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-15 15:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Static Port (aircraft Instruments)
A small hole, or port, in the skin of an aircraft at a location where the airflow is not disturbed. The airspeed indicator, altimeter, and vertical speed indicator get their reference static air pressure from this port. Some aircraft pick up their static pressure from a combined pitot-static tube.

http://www.datwiki.net/page.php?id=7548&find=static port (ai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-15 15:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya con respecto al EFIS, acá lo encuentras
http://www.bluemountainavionics.com/download_efisone/efis_on...
The Airspeed sensor is a differential sensor, just like a standard ASI, and should be connected to the aircraft’s Pitot and Static ports.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-15 21:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para aclararte más el concepto, miras las fotos de unos "static ports" en una aeronave, las cuales deben ir marcados e identificados en los aviones
http://www.b737.org.uk/probes.htm#staticports
Ahi leerás "static ports" sobre el fuselaje del avión

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks a million Jairo - help much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pitot-static_system
23 mins
  -> Thanks Rick

agree  James A. Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks James