KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

por motor de gasolina de 4,5 caballos de vapor

English translation: 4.5 horsepower petrol engine


13:47 Feb 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aerostat
Spanish term or phrase: por motor de gasolina de 4,5 caballos de vapor
Hola

la oración es así: Newbury fue premiado luego de hacer volar su dirigible de 20 metros de largo por 3.5 de diámetro con un propulsor accionado por un motor de gasolina de 4,5 caballos de vapor.

Gracias
susiq
Argentina
English translation:4.5 horsepower petrol engine
Explanation:
Steam power is usually measured in horse power so this is what they mean here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-11 14:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right - gasoline for the US
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by a 4.5-horsepower gasoline engine
James A. Walsh
3 +24.5 horsepower petrol engine
Jane Martin
3Gasoline driven 4.5 horsepower engineRick Larg


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por un motor de gasolina de 4,5 caballos de vapor
by a 4.5-horsepower gasoline engine


Explanation:
From Babylon English-Spanish

horsepowers - caballo de fuerza, caballo de vapor.
______________________________________

I'm assuming you need US English based on your location, so "gasoline".


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=%22*+horsepower+gasoline+engin...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrsk2000
2 mins
  -> Thanks trsk.

agree  cranesfreak: agree. But remember that horsepower (metric) and [CV] cheval vapeur (France) are slightly different between them.1CV=0.986 HP
2 hrs
  -> Thanks cranesfreak.

agree  Thayenga
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Thayenga.

agree  eesegura
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4.5 horsepower petrol engine


Explanation:
Steam power is usually measured in horse power so this is what they mean here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-11 14:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right - gasoline for the US

Example sentence(s):
  • This 4.5 horse-power engine was built for the Admiralty in 1916 by L Gardner & Sons of Patricroft, near Manchester.

    Reference: http://www.gloucesterdocks.me.uk/museum/exhibits/propulsion....
Jane Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: tHANKSSSSS


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first, and the asker didn't specify US English.
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Donnelly
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gasoline driven 4.5 horsepower engine


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-11 16:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: by a .....................

Rick Larg
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50