Ensayo de Plantas de poder aeronauticas - proyectos de sus installaciones

English translation: aircraft engine testing facility (project)

Spanish term or phrase:Ensayo de Plantas de poder aeronauticas - proyectos de sus installaciones
English translation:aircraft engine testing facility (project)
Entered by: Catherine Mactaggart

10:27 May 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: Ensayo de Plantas de poder aeronauticas - proyectos de sus installaciones
Sorry if this counts as more than one term, but since I don't understand it, I'm not quite sure where to split it. It's the name of one class on a transcript for an Aeronautical Maintenance Course.

I did find this reference to 'plantas de poder' but it still hasn't helped me decipher as the phrase is only mentioned in the post heading and not the content.

http://www.aeropuertosarg.com.ar/losforos/index.php?topic=14...
Catherine Mactaggart
Australia
aircraft engine testing facility (project)
Explanation:
My humble opinion

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0TpMRs3ik2A
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aircraft engine testing facility (project)
Jairo Payan
5motores
psicutrinius


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motores


Explanation:
"Plantas de poder" es spanglish macarrónico para "powerplants" que, incluso para traducción macarrónica, pero en este caso certera, sería "plantas de potencia", porque el poder es otra cosa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-26 11:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, y para la traducción completa: "aircraft powerplants"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-26 12:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digo mal: Se trata de motores traducido al inglés, luego el encabezamiento deberia decir "powerplants"


psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: But what about the rest of the sentence?
3 hrs
  -> proyecto(s) para [de] instalaciones para prueba de motores de aviación.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aircraft engine testing facility (project)


Explanation:
My humble opinion

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0TpMRs3ik2A

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not sure what "sus instalaciones" means, and it's projects, plural. But I think this is the right idea.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Philgodddard, Indeed "sus instalaciones" is kind of confusing

agree  cranesfreak
12 mins
  -> Thanks cranesfreak