plano

English translation: Wing

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: plano
This is a part of a commercial plane, and I can't figure out what it is. The other structures in the list are fuselaje/fuselage, tren de aterrizaje/landing gear, estabilizadores/stabilizers, plantas motrices/engines, etc. and here is the phrase in particular:

(during a crash, the following happened:) Desprendimiento y alta incineración de los planos izquierdo y derecho.


Thank you for your help.
McKee T9N
United States
English translation:Wing
Explanation:
Así de sencillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 18:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wing can be translated as 'plano' (technical field); other than that it is known as 'ala'. Biplano:. Dual wing aircraft
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Wing
Jairo Payan
4tailplane
philgoddard
Summary of reference entries provided
'plano' (technical)= 'ala' (vulgar)
MPGS

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailplane


Explanation:
Definition 4 here:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/plano

A tailplane, also known as a horizontal stabiliser, is a small lifting surface located on the tail (empennage) behind the main lifting surfaces of a fixed-wing aircraft as well as other non-fixed-wing aircraft such as helicopters and gyroplanes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailplane

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Wing


Explanation:
Así de sencillo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 18:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wing can be translated as 'plano' (technical field); other than that it is known as 'ala'. Biplano:. Dual wing aircraft

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: If it didn't have "planes" it wouldn't be a (winged) "aeroplane".
2 mins
  -> Thanks Robbin

neutral  philgoddard: Do you have any references for this very confident answer?
7 mins
  -> Hi philgoddard. This is my field and I flew when at the Colombian Air Force. Wing is "plano" o "ala". Kind regards

agree  Helena Chavarria: https://books.google.es/books?id=hx1TcFb8YrIC&pg=PA231&lpg=P...
21 mins
  -> Thanks Helena

agree  MPGS: :-)
50 mins
  -> Thanks MPGS

agree  Rick Larg
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rick

agree  Carlos Segura
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: 'plano' (technical)= 'ala' (vulgar)

Reference information:
"Según la colocación de las alas en el fuselaje, los aviones son de plano alto, plano medio, o plano bajo. Asimismo, según el número de pares de alas, los aviones son monoplanos, biplanos, triplanos, etc."
http://www.manualvuelo.com/PBV/PBV14.html
"Un avión con alas en tándem es un biplano cuyos planos sustentadores están situados uno detrás del otro". https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Configuración_alar#Monoplano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-26 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abre la salida de emergencia y se tira del avión en marcha - extracrew ...
www.extracrew.com/abre-la-salida-de-emergencia-y-se-tira-de...

Translate this page
Nov 30, 2016 - COM/Agencias)- Una mujer abrió una de las salidas de emergencia ... Tras aterrizar, la mujer se levantó de su asiento y abrió una de las salidas de emergencia, ubicada sobre los planos del avión, ... Iberia cambia de traje.
TCP, Voces cabina de pasajeros(CASTELLANO) - Slideshare
https://www.slideshare.net/.../tcp-voces-cabina-de-pasajeros...

Translate this page
Jul 29, 2014 - SALIDAS Este avión está provisto de OCHO salidas de emergencia, ... delantera de la cabina CUATRO ventanillas sobre los planos y DOS ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-06-27 07:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un placer, McKee T9N :-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muchísimas gracias! Parece tan sencillo ya que lo menciona...por eso siempre agradezco la ayuda de ustedes aquí en ProZ!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helena Chavarria
26 mins
  -> thx Helena :-)
agree  Jairo Payan: Sin duda, esa es la explicación, yo volé y era oficial de mantenimiento. Los técnicos le decimos "planos" un pasajero habla de "alas"
6 hrs