KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

pista de esquí

English translation: ski slope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pista de esquí
English translation:ski slope
Entered by: Tom2004

15:52 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: pista de esquí
por el cual la compañía aérea tendrá dentro del complejo mendocino su pista de esquí
Pia
ski slope
Explanation:
or simply "slope" (with adequate context)
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ski slope
Tom2004
5 +3ski run
Marocas
5 +1ski resort
Fabricio Castillo
5Ski slope
Judy Rojas
5piste; ski run
anula
5ski trail
Maria Faella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pista de esquí
ski slope


Explanation:
or simply "slope" (with adequate context)

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Teijido
20 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
37 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Esta es la correcta. Parece que la aerolínea tendrá su pista exclusiva
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Refugio
14 hrs
  -> Thanx!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pista de esquí
piste; ski run


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pista de esquí
Ski slope


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pista de esquí
ski trail


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.skiresortsguide.com/trailmaps.cfm/co39.htm
Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pista de esquí
ski run


Explanation:
pista de esquí = ski run
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/phrases/spanish/s2e_data/...

... deep snow slopes in the winter. The longest **ski run** in Bulgaria you can find in Chepelare. The skiing infrastructure is basic, but ...
www.bulgariaski.com/chepelare/index.shtml

... (Slalom Ski Run and Tubo de la Olla) Installation of 14 latest-generation snowmaking cannons. ... New information office set up in the Pista Grande area. ... www.spain.info/TourSpain/Deportes/Esqui/ Datos%20Generales/B/JW/0/Estacion%20Candanchu?language=EN

... La zona blanca que se ve en las laderas de la colina de la izquierda, bautizada por los científicos como "la pista de esquí" (Ski Run), puede que se haya ...
www.xtec.es/recursos/astronom/mars/mpf/fotosjuls.htm - 37k

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolynB: this is best
44 mins
  -> Gracias, CarolynB

agree  mariadelsol: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mariadelsol

agree  David Jessop: creo que esto es lo mejor.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ski resort


Explanation:
Creo que hablan de Las Leñas, por lo que habría que generalizar un poco el término, ¿no te parece? ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 17:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, pero en tu contexto creo entender ahora que la aerolínea tendrá una pista de ski exclusiva, o por lo menos con su nombre, en Las Leñas. En tal caso, supongo que cualquier opción con \"slope\" será correcta. ¡Suerte y nuevamente disculpas!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Nora!