KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

tapete

English translation: mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapete
English translation:mat
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

10:55 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Spanish term or phrase: tapete
Now this one is a tricky question which is really driving me nuts. The context is the baggage carrousel of an airport:

"Una parte de 2,5 cm del angular actuará como tapa para el *tapete* (el *tapete* debe proporcionarse e instalarse por otros), de los 19 cm restantes de angular, 15 cm serán vistos en forma vertical mientras que los otros 4 cm estarán por debajo del protector de dedos por razones de seguridad."

Now, it certainly is *NOT* a table cloth!
Ramon Somoza
Spain
centre-piece (english spelling)
Explanation:
ok....may not be right, but may work
please note kind sir....not all tapetes are table-cloths
signed:
me , who knows all sorts of things about tapetes :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 11:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tapetes...the \"table-cloth\" kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-29 11:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note this is just a suggestion (maybe poor), but why else would they call it a \"tapete\"????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-29 11:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could it have something to do with those rubber strips that hang downwards from thru which luggage eventually (ejem) arrives, it a sort of cover isn\'t it....and who knows maybe they\'ve used the wrong word....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-29 11:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could it have something to do with those rubber strips that hang downwards from thru which luggage eventually (ejem) arrives, it a sort of cover isn\'t it....and who knows maybe they\'ve used the wrong word....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-29 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tapete is also \"mat\".....antideslizante and stuff....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-29 11:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tapete is also \"mat\".....antideslizante and stuff....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-29 11:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skellerup.co.nz/public/product_catalogue/235.html

could it be \"skirting\"......maybe i can\'t find the right term, but at least i\'m having fun looking for it....i am now definately and head-on intrigued!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-06-29 12:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://travel.howstuffworks.com/framed.htm?parent=baggage-ha...

cover......?????
thats it folks....get back when brain stops fizzing...good luck
Selected response from:

anaell
Spain
Grading comment
I have finally selected "mat" as the one that made most sense within the overall context. Thank you all for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carpet
Fabricio Castillo
5pad
Ernesto de Lara
4conveyor belt
Paula Pereira Fernandes
3centre-piece (english spelling)
anaell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyor belt


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-29 11:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Transport (TR)



Definition mechanical system for carrying packages and luggage by means of an endless moving belt

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991
(1)
TERM conveyor belt

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991

Note {DOM} infrastructures and installations



(1)
TERM tapete rolante de carga

Reference R.Roque e F.Labela,Centro Doc.e Inf.,FAP




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centre-piece (english spelling)


Explanation:
ok....may not be right, but may work
please note kind sir....not all tapetes are table-cloths
signed:
me , who knows all sorts of things about tapetes :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 11:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tapetes...the \"table-cloth\" kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-29 11:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note this is just a suggestion (maybe poor), but why else would they call it a \"tapete\"????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-29 11:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could it have something to do with those rubber strips that hang downwards from thru which luggage eventually (ejem) arrives, it a sort of cover isn\'t it....and who knows maybe they\'ve used the wrong word....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-29 11:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could it have something to do with those rubber strips that hang downwards from thru which luggage eventually (ejem) arrives, it a sort of cover isn\'t it....and who knows maybe they\'ve used the wrong word....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-29 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tapete is also \"mat\".....antideslizante and stuff....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-29 11:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tapete is also \"mat\".....antideslizante and stuff....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-29 11:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.skellerup.co.nz/public/product_catalogue/235.html

could it be \"skirting\"......maybe i can\'t find the right term, but at least i\'m having fun looking for it....i am now definately and head-on intrigued!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-06-29 12:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://travel.howstuffworks.com/framed.htm?parent=baggage-ha...

cover......?????
thats it folks....get back when brain stops fizzing...good luck

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have finally selected "mat" as the one that made most sense within the overall context. Thank you all for your assistance.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pad


Explanation:
En este contexto

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carpet


Explanation:
Ramón: creo que está hablando del tapete = alfombra que es lindera a la cinta transportadora. Supongo que por eso dice que será alguien más el encargado de proveerla, no el vendedor de la cinta. ¿No te parece? ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4